[OpenLayers-Users] Newby: Retrive URL of WMS-Layer
Jerome A. Wendell
jawendell at suddenlink.net
Fri Jun 7 07:18:07 PDT 2013
Helmut,
You don't need the question mark. See the format at the following link:
OpenLayers.Layer.WMS
<http://dev.openlayers.org/releases/OpenLayers-2.12/doc/apidocs/files/OpenLa
yers/Layer/WMS-js.html>
Hope this helps,
Jerome
From: openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org
[mailto:openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Helmut Seidel
M.A.
Sent: Friday, June 07, 2013 10:05 AM
To: openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: [OpenLayers-Users] Newby: Retrive URL of WMS-Layer
Hello everybody,
I'm sorry to write again but it's quite a lot of thinking and trying to get
started with OpenLayers.
Now, that I've succeeded loading my geoJSON layer - thanks to you I try to
display a WMS layer using the following piece of code:
.
var ortho = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS("DOP 200",
"http://geodaten.bayern.de/ogc/ogc_dop200_oa.cgi?",
{layers: 'basic'});
map.addLayers([flurstuecke, gebaeude, ortho]);
After calling the website instead of Ortho-Photoes empty tiles with a broken
link symbol in each are displayed. I guess the error lies in the URL - to me
it looks like somethings gone missing after the question mark .
Can anybody give me a hint how to retrive the missing part or ist he error
hidden somewhere else?
Thanks again
Helmut
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20130607/866b8cdb/attachment.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list