[Qgis-user] Mapserver Export
Micha Silver
micha at arava.co.il
Sun Mar 30 22:51:06 PDT 2008
Gary Sherman wrote:
> On Feb 19, 2008, at 1:45 AM, Micha Silver wrote:
>> The layers in a qgis project are exported to the *.map file in the
>> same order that they appear in the qgis table of contents. In qgis
>> (like most desktop gis apps) the top layer in the TOC also appears
>> "on top" of the other layers. But in mapserver it's reversed: the
>> layers are pushed into the graphics file in the order they appear in
>> the *.map file, so the bottom most layer displays "on top" of all the
>> others. Would it be possible to write the layers into the *map file
>> in reverse?
>
>
> What version of QGIS are you using? I'm not seeing the reverse problem
> with the current exporter.
>
Yes, indeed, the new exporter plugin in 0.9.2 does it right.
I was talking about 0.8.x (and the mapserver export menu option in the
0.9.x versions on windows didn't seem to work at all).
Thanks for getting back to me.
Cheers,
Micha
> -gary
> -_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-
> Gary Sherman
> Chair, QGIS Project Steering Committee
> -Micro Resources: http://mrcc.com
> *Geospatial Hosting
> *Web Site Hosting
> -Desktop GIS Book:
> *http://desktopgisbook.com
> "We work virtually everywhere"
> -_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> This mail was sent via Kinneret Mail-SeCure System.
>
>
--
Micha Silver
Arava Development Co
+972-8-6592270
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list