[Qgis-user] new grass region fails
Goyo
goyodiaz at gmail.com
Mon Sep 1 13:02:50 PDT 2008
I'm having similar issues but no exception messages here. Using Ubuntu
Hardy and Metis from QGIS repository. Step by step:
- Run qgis from terminal
- Click Open mapset, then I get:
mPixmap.isNull() = 0
- Select GRASS database (actually create one), click Next
- Write a name for new location, click Next
- Change from Not defined to Projection, then I get:
OGR can't parse PROJ.4-style parameter string:
OGR Error code was 5
- Select Projected Coordinate Systems, Universal Transverse Mercator
(UTM), ED50/UTM zone 30, click Next and get:
pm.isNull() = 0
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
pm.isNull() = 0
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
pm.isNull() = 0
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
pm.isNull() = 0
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
pm.isNull() = 0
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
Region bounds are set to -10000 (S, W) and 10000 (N, E)
- Select Spain and click Set:
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
pm.isNull() = 0
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
pm.isNull() = 0
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
pm.isNull() = 0
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
pm.isNull() = 0
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
pm.isNull() = 0
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
Warning: No valid projection. Unable to set map units.
Region bounds set to 500000 (W, E) and -9.99829e+06 (N, S)
Now I have to manually set bounds or use current QGIS extend to go on.
Regards
Goyo
El lun, 01-09-2008 a las 07:56 +0200, Paolo Cavallini escribió:
> Hi all.
> When setting up a new region, it fails:
>
> Cannot reproject selected region.
> Impossible to set a new region based on a nation, or draw a rectangle
>
> For Italy, the coor shown are wrong:
> N and S -9.99829e+06 E and W 1.5e+06
>
> Probably because of:
>
> OGR can't parse PROJ.4-style parameter string:
> OGR Error code was 5
> pm.isNull() = 0
> ...
> Warning: Throwing exception
> /usr/local/src/qgis/2008-07-23_0.11.0/0.11.0~gfossit20080723/qgis-0.11.0~gfossit20080723/src/core/qgscoordinatetransform.cpp502
>
> QGIS 0.11 from debian.gfoss.it.
> Is there anybody else with the same problem? Should I fill a bug on this?
> All the best.
> pc
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list