[Qgis-user] Problems with projections
Micha Silver
micha at arava.co.il
Fri Feb 19 03:29:07 PST 2010
On 02/19/2010 12:48 PM, jamesmikedupont at googlemail.com wrote:
> Thanks
> we have made some progress, I have not been able to do this in qgis,
> but someone said that the projection is this :
>
> PROJCS["WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_34N",GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",21.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
>
That would certainly make a difference, but it didn't work for me either.
I do re-projections like this often in QGIS (with the Vector->Data
Management tools). If this is going all wrong, my gut reaction is that
the original is projected in some other, so far unknown, projection.
> In any case he has reprojected it with some expensive tool and I have
> some results. I cannot process any file with qgis having many problems.
>
Have you tried just installing the Ubuntu binaries? When did these
problems start happening?
> http://trac.osgeo.org/ubuntugis/ticket/4
> http://trac.osgeo.org/ubuntugis/ticket/5
>
> Rebuilding from source gives me this error :
> http://osmopenlayers.blogspot.com/2010/02/qgis-error-cannot-call-constructor.html
>
> Also, I have hacked the python code to add in a new "ele" to the
> import dialog, but I still cannot get a gradient coloring, It does not
> show it in the dialong.
> I am willing to put in the work to help qgis, but need some feedback
> if I am on the right path.
Are you on the qgis-developer maillist? You'd probably get better
responses there.
> thanks,
> mike
>
> On Fri, Feb 19, 2010 at 11:37 AM, Micha Silver <micha at arava.co.il
> <mailto:micha at arava.co.il>> wrote:
>
> On 02/19/2010 11:20 AM, jamesmikedupont at googlemail.com
> <mailto:jamesmikedupont at googlemail.com> wrote:
>> Hi,
>>
>> I am having problems with changing the projection in qgis :
>>
>> For one:
>> http://osmopenlayers.blogspot.com/2010/02/usrshareqgispythonpluginsosmstylessmall.html
>>
> Hello Mike
> I tried to have a look at the Kosovo layer above, and re-project
> it to WGS84. Sorry, but I can only say that I got the same bad
> results you did. I would guess that the original in not actually
> projected in any of the Pulkovo projections that I could find (I
> tried several). According to the included prj file it should be in
> EPSG 28467 projection. But when I assume that is correct and try
> to re-project to WGS84 I get the same "smear" that you got.
> Cheers,
> Micha
>> It is looking for this file that is not there:
>> /usr/share/qgis/python/plugins/osm/styles/small_scale.style.prj
>>
>> Second :
>> I get a divide by zero :
>> http://osmopenlayers.blogspot.com/2010/02/usrshareqgispythonpluginsftoolstoolsdor.html
>>
>> Thanks,
>> mike
>>
>> This mail was received via Mail-SeCure System.
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Qgis-user mailing list
>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>
>> This mail was received via Mail-SeCure System.
>>
>>
>>
>
>
> --
> Micha Silver
> http://www.surfaces.co.il/
> Arava Development Co. +972-52-3665918
>
>
>
> This mail was received via Mail-SeCure System.
--
Micha Silver
http://www.surfaces.co.il/
Arava Development Co. +972-52-3665918
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20100219/53966441/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list