[Qgis-user] Transforming Gauss-Krueger 3 to ETRS 89 UTM32N
Bernhard Ströbl
bernhard.stroebl at jena.de
Tue Aug 28 01:58:41 PDT 2012
Dear Klaus,
the transformation is correct. EPSG:25832 is defined without the leading
UTM-Zone (32) as the zone is part of the projection's description. At
least ome German "Bundesländer" however put the 32 into their ETRS89
data (no ides why, thus there is no EPSG-code you can use for these
data). You have to create a custom projection with a false easting of
32000000.
Be sure there is a datum transformation performed otherwise your data
can be some tens of metres wrong or use the Beta2007 grid
Bernhard
Am 28.08.2012 10:36, schrieb Klaus mithöfer:
>
> Dear all,
>
> I have a problem transforming shape files based on Gauss-Krueger 3 (EPSG
> 31467) to ETRS 89 UTM32N (EPSG 25832). The problem is the eastern value.
> It has only 6 instead of 8 digits, the first two numbers are missing in
> ETRS system (e.g. 570873 instead of 32 570873). Could anyone give advice
> on how to do the transformation?
>
> Thank you
>
> Klaus --
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
>
> __________ Information from ESET Mail Security, version of virus
> signature database 7422 (20120827) __________
>
> The message was checked by ESET Mail Security.
> http://www.eset.com
>
>
__________ Information from ESET Mail Security, version of virus signature database 7422 (20120827) __________
The message was checked by ESET Mail Security.
http://www.eset.com
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list