[Qgis-user] projection for equal distance in all directions, not equal angle
Brent Wood
pcreso at pcreso.com
Sat Apr 19 22:36:17 PDT 2014
You want projections 101 :-)
& don't ask a geodicist if you want an answer you can understand!
Any mapping of a spheroid to a flat surface involves a distortion. There are a few possible distortions:
shape
size
distance
direction
(enough for now)
Depending on what you want to show, you should pick a projection to minimise that distortion.
an equal angle projection will tend to distort shapes least (angles are maintained, sometimes at the expense of sizes of objects or apparent distances
an equal area projection will distort relative sizes least, but shapes & distances can be warped
an equidistant projection will retain relative distances..
an azimuthal projection maintains direction (at least between a pair of points)
distortions are lowest at
the center of the projection, and typically increase the further you get from the center. Any global map obviously has points as far from the center as possible, so involves significant distortions.
For a light hearted start on projections, try: http://xkcd.com/977/
For something a bit more informative:
Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Map_projection
From the GMT Open Source cartographic suite: http://gmt.soest.hawaii.edu/doc/5.1.1/GMT_Docs.html#gmt-map-projections
(while this does focus on using GMT to plot maps in various projections, it is a good primer - & does highlight the limitations of other GIS tools in this area)
And this from Colorado University is a good starting point: http://www.colorado.edu/geography/gcraft/notes/mapproj/mapproj_f.html
HTH,
Brent Wood
----- Original Message -----
From: Dave Kimble <dave.kimble at riseup.net>
To: qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
Cc:
Sent: Sunday, April 20, 2014 4:41 PM
Subject: [Qgis-user] projection for equal distance in all directions, not equal angle
Up till now I have only looked at small areas, so this problem may not
have been apparent, but now, looking at a "World" shapefile, the screen
image is obviously distorted.
View > Decorations > Grid > X=1 Y=1
gives a square grid pattern, when I was expecting a "rectangular"
pattern - reflecting the length of a degree of Latitude (constant at 60
nautical miles = 111 Km) and the length of a degree of Longitude
(variable - shorter near poles).
I
have tried various different CRS selections, and 3 different
shapefiles, but always the same - the screen image appears stretched in
the E-W direction.
Plug-in "Globe" correctly maps the shapefile onto a globe, so it's not
file at fault.
I'm at a loss for vocabulary to describe it properly, or to look it up
in Help.
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20140419/76f2b263/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list