[Qgis-user] Maine West (ft) projection
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Tue Dec 16 09:25:12 PST 2014
Hi,
You should look for the .prj that should be with the .shp. If it's not there, your file was probably imported using the project CRS and that explains why it's in the wrong place... If the .prj is there, but not recongized in QGIS, it should have been imported as a User CRS.
If you can't find it, or if it's wrong, google EPSG and proj4. You should find what you are looking for and then you can create a user CRS in QGIS.
Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax: 514.381.4995
Le 2014-12-16 11:53, "Jake Maier [via OSGeo.org]" <ml-node+s1560n5178063h14 at n6.nabble.com> a écrit : I received a shape file with a projection of Maine West (ft) On the fly transformation placed the property somewhere west of Brazil in the Atlantic Ocean. I checked all the projection and didn’t find Maine West in qgis. How can I add it to the list of projections? What information do I need for that? Thanks for any pointers. Jake _______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Maine-West-ft-projection-tp5178063.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email ml-node+s1560n4125267h38 at n6.nabble.com
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Maine-West-ft-projection-tp5178063p5178067.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20141216/bb7456c2/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list