[Qgis-user] Maine West (ft) projection
Jake Maier
j.m at jmforestry.com
Tue Dec 16 10:34:33 PST 2014
Nicolas, you indirectly found the problem. I have the prj file, but for whatever reason qgis could not see it. I took the group of the 6 files and copied them all to the particular gis directory and ola it worked. Thank you all for helping.
Jake
From: qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org [mailto:qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Nicolas Cadieux
Sent: Tuesday, December 16, 2014 12:25 PM
To: qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] Maine West (ft) projection
Hi,
You should look for the .prj that should be with the .shp. If it's not there, your file was probably imported using the project CRS and that explains why it's in the wrong place... If the .prj is there, but not recongized in QGIS, it should have been imported as a User CRS.
If you can't find it, or if it's wrong, google EPSG and proj4. You should find what you are looking for and then you can create a user CRS in QGIS.
Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax: 514.381.4995
Le 2014-12-16 11:53, "Jake Maier [via OSGeo.org]" <[hidden email]> a écrit :
I received a shape file with a projection of Maine West (ft)
On the fly transformation placed the property somewhere west of Brazil in the Atlantic Ocean.
I checked all the projection and didn’t find Maine West in qgis.
How can I add it to the list of projections? What information do I need for that?
Thanks for any pointers.
Jake
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_____
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Maine-West-ft-projection-tp5178063.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email ml-node+[hidden email]
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here.
<http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/template/NamlServlet.jtp?macro=macro_viewer&id=instant_html%21nabble%3Aemail.naml&base=nabble.naml.namespaces.BasicNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NabbleNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NodeNamespace&breadcrumbs=notify_subscribers%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-instant_emails%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-send_instant_email%21nabble%3Aemail.naml> NAML
_____
View this message in context: Re: Maine West (ft) projection <http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Maine-West-ft-projection-tp5178063p5178067.html>
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive <http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Quantum-GIS-User-f4125267.html> at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20141216/37bc339b/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list