[Qgis-user] Projection String
Leo Kris Palao
lk.palao at gmail.com
Thu May 8 02:42:35 PDT 2014
Hi ALL,
Good Day!
I have two files: 1) a raster data; 2) a vector file....I would like to
overlay my datasets in QGIS but I cannot seem to get the correct Projection
String.
I extracted the Projection Information of the Raster file in *Raster
*> *Miscellaneous
*> *Information*. And the details are as follows:
Driver: ENVI/ENVI .hdr Labelled
Files: Drive:/Folder/Folder/Folder/Folder/data_h30v07
Drive:/Folder/Folder/Folder/Folder\filename.hdr
Size is 4800, 4800
Coordinate System is:
PROJCS["Sample Sinusoidal",
GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS_84",6378137.0,298.257223563]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],
UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],
PROJECTION["Sinusoidal"],
PARAMETER["False_Easting",0.0],
PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],
PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",30.0],
UNIT["Meter",1]]
Origin = (13343406.236300001000000,2223901.039299999800000)
Pixel Size = (231.656358259999990,-231.656358259999990)
The projection string that I created for the above projection is:
*+proj=sinu +lon_0=30 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +a=6378137.0 +b=298.257223563 +units=m
+no_defs*
I created a custom projection in QGIS, but still it won't overlay. Is there
something wrong with my string?
The *+b *is the semi-minor axis right? If so, the values 298 is I think
weird.
Thanks in advance for any replies,
-Leo
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20140508/49f724aa/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list