[Qgis-user] zoomtopoint.py
Vincent Schut
schut at sarvision.nl
Mon Sep 1 23:46:57 PDT 2014
Hi Mike,
I'm not familiar with this zoomtopoint.py, however, your coordinates do
not seem to match your projection. EPSG 4326 is geographic lon, lat in
degrees, so its range is from -180 to 180 (x) and -90 to 90 (y). The
numbers you put as X and Y seem more appropriate for a meters based
projection. Maybe try some real coordinates in degrees, or change your
projection...
Best regards,
Vincent.
On 09/01/2014 02:49 PM, Mike Flannigan wrote:
>
> I followed the "zoomtopoint.py" example, double
> clicked on the script, and put in
> X: -10000000
> Y: 4600000
> (epsg=4326)
>
> and hit RUN.
>
> I get this error:
>
> Traceback (most recent call last):
>
> File
> "C:/PROGRA~1/QGISDU~1/apps/qgis/./python/plugins\processing\core\GeoAlgorithm.py",
> line 150, in execute
>
> self.processAlgorithm(progress)
>
> File
> "C:/PROGRA~1/QGISDU~1/apps/qgis/./python/plugins\processing\script\ScriptAlgorithm.py",
> line 213, in processAlgorithm
>
> exec(script) in ns
>
> File "<string>", line 23, in <module>
>
> Exception: unknown
>
>
>
> I'm on Win64 ver 2.0.1-Dufour
>
> Perhaps I am not up-to-date enough on my version?
>
>
> Mike
>
>
> On 8/31/2014 2:00 PM, qgis-user-request at lists.osgeo.org wrote:
>> Have a look at this article:
>>
>> http://www.qgis.nl/2014/07/10/qgis-processing-scripts-gebruiken/?lang=en
>>
>> it is about writing a little processing script to do exactly what you
>> propose.
>>
>> Regards,
>>
>> Richard
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list