[Qgis-user] How to define which CRS to use?
Joris Hintjens
jorishin at gmail.com
Tue May 5 04:15:51 PDT 2015
Thanks Joost,
You’re right, sorry, digit missing.
shalkya is at +/- X: 7508000 Y: 5472000
> Op 30-apr.-2015, om 16:31 heeft Andre Joost <andre+joost at nurfuerspam.de> het volgende geschreven:
>
> Date: Thu, 30 Apr 2015 16:27:42 +0200
> User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:31.0) Gecko/20100101 Thunderbird/31.2.0 Hamster/2.1.0.1538
> In-Reply-To: <91C621A7-67EC-4B94-8D98-A47E770EA1C7 at gmail.com>
>
> Am 29.04.2015 um 18:16 schrieb Joris Hintjens:
>> Hello,
>>
>> I have a csv file with a list of coordinates. for example one of
>> them: X Y 12374462.4355 4877977.8396
>>
>> notice the (to me at least) strange X coordinate: in the 12millon
>> range.
>
> This might be a false Easting. In the Soviet Union, 3-degree or 6-degree Gauss-Krueger systems based on the Pulkovo datum were common. To distinguish the zones, a high value of false Easting was added.
>
>>
>> I know the point should land somewhere near the Kazach town of
>> Shalkya, with coordinates in the EPSG3857 (WGS 84 pseudo mercator) of
>> +/- X: 750800 Y: 5472000
>
> These coordinates end up in the South of France for me.
> There might be one digit missing for the Easting.
>
>
> Greetings,
> André Joost
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list