[Qgis-user] Antarctic polar stereographic graticules (composer)
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Wed Jun 1 03:41:38 PDT 2016
Hi,
Try saving the layer in WGS-84. Then make sure the project is also in the same projection. It can help sometimes to make a spatial index.
Keep me posted.
Nicolas
On Jun 1, 2016 05:35, "Lester Anderson [via OSGeo.org] " <ml-node+s1560n5269310h71 at n6.nabble.com> wrote:
Hello,
I had some Antarctic polar stereographic data and when applying a
WGS-84 long-lat grid in map composer it generated most of the
longitude lines (180 missing), and very crude latitude lines (clearly
visible straight line segments).
Is there any way to improve the latitude lines?
Lester
Tested in 2.10, 2.12, 2.14
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Ant2016.jpg (38K) Download Attachment
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Antarctic-polar-stereographic-graticules-composer-tp5269310.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email ml-node+s1560n4125267h38@n6.nabble.com
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Antarctic-polar-stereographic-graticules-composer-tp5269310p5269320.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20160601/69e47d65/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list