[Qgis-user] maps rotated and reversed.
Randal Hale
rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
Sun Feb 26 07:33:37 PST 2017
Make sure your CRS of the georeferencer and the CRS of QGIS are the
same. I bet you're mixing stateplane/utm with WGS84 (4326).
Randy
On 02/26/2017 10:04 AM, Charles Barrows wrote:
>
> I am using the Georeferencer plugin on a jpg map. Everything goes
> smoothly, but the resultant map file in QGIS has been rotated 90
> degrees and reversed. The rotation is easy to handle but I can’t
> figure out how to reverse the reverse. What am I doing wrong?
>
> Charley
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
--
------------------------------------------------
Randal Hale
North River Geographic Systems, Inc
http://www.northrivergeographic.com
423.653.3611 rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
twitter:rjhale http://about.me/rjhale
http://www.northrivergeographic.com/introduction-to-quantum-gis
https://www.facebook.com/NRGSInc
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20170226/9d5f4e5c/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list