[gdal-dev] gdalwarp problems with MODIS L1B
Even Rouault
even.rouault at spatialys.com
Wed May 20 02:34:02 PDT 2015
Mike,
>
> By my reading of https://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/wiki/rfc4_geolocate that means
> the Geolocation tag from gdalinfo should have a PIXEL_STEP and LINE_STEP of
> 5, and if I do this I get a much better result but it's still not right.
I've just committed a patch in trunk that should put more sensible values for
those values :
r29212 "HDF4: ProcessModisSDSGeolocation(): set more correct values for
PIXEL_/LINE_ OFFSET/STEP by comparing longitude and latitude subdatasets
dimensions with main subdataset dimensions"
> I've put a jpeg image of the result, with the coastline mapped and not
> lining up, here:
>
> http://staff.acecrc.org.au/~mdsumner/mod1.jpg
Either the data itself is wrong, either there's an issue with the geolocation
transformer... Later hypothesis is the more likely, although I've managed to
make it work with L1B datasets where the tps or geoloc transformers gave
roughly the same results.
I've gotten smoother results by resizing the longitude&latitude subdatasets to
the main subdataset dimension
gdal_translate
HDF4_SDS:UNKNOWN:"MOD021KM.A2012062.0455.006.2014220083128.hdf":1
longitude.tif -outsize 1354 2030 -r cubic
gdal_translate
HDF4_SDS:UNKNOWN:"MOD021KM.A2012062.0455.006.2014220083128.hdf":0 latitude.tif
-outsize 1354 2030 -r cubic
and then referencing them in the VRT produced with
gdal_translate -of VRT
HDF4_SDS:UNKNOWN:"MOD021KM.A2012062.0455.006.2014220083128.hdf":2 data.vrt
(and then by correcting the offset and step values to 0 and 1 respectively)
You might want to do the warp with -wo SAMPLE_GRID=YES -wo SAMPLE_STEPS=100
too
But overall the reprojected image stays roughly at the same location. This
helps only removing a few artifacts on the edges.
Even
--
Spatialys - Geospatial professional services
http://www.spatialys.com
More information about the gdal-dev
mailing list