[Geomoose-users] Issues with buffer lines not displaying with select features functionality and feature reports - GM 2.9.2
Brent Fraser
bfraser at geoanalytic.com
Wed Mar 15 13:49:54 PDT 2017
Mark,
Sound like Mapscript is crashing. The demo (v2.9.2) works ok for me.
I can:
1. Display parcels
2. Click the Identify button, then click a parcel
3. The parcel info is displayed in the Identify tab, with a report link:
javascript:GeoMOOSE.startService('feature_report',%20{'PIN'%20:%20'130010001051',%20'src'%20:%20'parcels/parcels'})
4. Click the link and see the "Download File" dialog with three links:
View in new Window/Tab
Download
Close this Window
5. When I click the "View ..." link the PDF is shown in a new tab with
the parcel in the PDF's map portion and the parcel info below it.
At what point do you get the "500" error?
Best Regards,
Brent Fraser
On 3/15/2017 9:25 AM, Mark Volz wrote:
>
> Brent,
>
> I am getting a 500 internal service error. I am also getting a
> similar issue with the demo as well.
>
> Sincerely,
>
> *Mark Volz, GISP***
>
> *From:*Brent Fraser [mailto:bfraser at geoanalytic.com]
> *Sent:* Tuesday, March 14, 2017 5:38 PM
> *To:* Mark Volz <MarkVolz at co.lyon.mn.us>; geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org
> *Subject:* Re: [Geomoose-users] Issues with buffer lines not
> displaying with select features functionality and feature reports - GM
> 2.9.2
>
> Feature Reports are very special (and I don't think the
> feature_report.php has been changed for 2.9.2). What specifically do
> you see (or don't see) when you try yo do an Identify->Feature Report?
>
> Best Regards,
> Brent Fraser
>
> On 3/14/2017 9:23 AM, Mark Volz wrote:
>
> Brent,
>
> Thank you for your reply. It seems your thread from 2.7.1 and 2.8
> dealt with issues when the projection the data layer, mapserver
> map file, and geoMOOSE openlayers do not match. In my case
> everything should be in the same projection, which is Lyon County
> Coordinates 103749. I think I did everything necessary to add my
> own projection, however it may be possible I missed a step.
>
> Here is what I did to add my own projection:
>
> 1)Added a definition for <103749> to C:\ms4w\proj\nad\espg
>
> 2)Modified local_settings.ini to reference EPSG:103749, and the
> fields used for mailing labels
>
> 3)Updated C:\ms4w\apps\geomoose2\conf\feature_report\parcel.xml to
> reference my mailing labels fields
>
> 4)Updated the extent and projection in
> C:\ms4w\apps\geomoose2\htdocs\geomoose\config.js
>
> 5)Updated the extent and projection in
> C:\ms4w\apps\geomoose2\conf\mapbook.xml
>
> 6)Added EPSG103749.js to C:\ms4w\apps\geomoose2\htdocs\projections
>
> 7)Added EPSG103749.js to
> C:\ms4w\apps\geomoose2\htdocs\libs\proj4js\lib\defs as well
>
> 8)Included script type="text/javascript"
> src="projections/EPSG103749.js"></script> in geomoose.html
>
> 9)Set the mapserver .map file and all of the layers to
> ‘init=epsg:103749’
>
> Everything appears to work except for feature reports and the
> polygon outline displaying the buffer on select features.
>
> Thank You
>
> Sincerely,
>
> *Mark Volz, GISP*
>
> *From:*Brent Fraser [mailto:bfraser at geoanalytic.com]
> *Sent:* Monday, March 13, 2017 6:26 PM
> *To:* Mark Volz <MarkVolz at co.lyon.mn.us>
> <mailto:MarkVolz at co.lyon.mn.us>; geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org
> <mailto:geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org>
> *Subject:* Re: [Geomoose-users] Issues with buffer lines not
> displaying with select features functionality and feature reports
> - GM 2.9.2
>
> Mark,
>
> I did some testing some time ago on v2.7.1 and v2.8. The
> behaviors I found may be related to what you are seeing. Have a
> look at the thread
> http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/geomoose-users/2015-July/005735.html
>
> Best Regards,
>
> Brent Fraser
>
> On 3/13/2017 1:36 PM, Mark Volz wrote:
>
> Hello,
>
> I am still having issues trying to get the feature report and
> buffer on selected features functionality to work on my map.
> I am specifically wondering if anyone has had any success
> using a projection other than EPSG:3857.
>
> Buffers:
>
> At GeoMOOSE 2.9.2 the select feature function uses query.php.
> However on an older 2.6 application I noticed the select
> feature function used select.php instead.
>
> *Do I need select.php to draw buffers in the select feature
> function?
>
> *select.php attempts to create a spatial lite .db file.
> However, I cannot get this file to open in Mapserver
>
> *I cannot get the mailing labels to work using select.php
>
> Feature Reports:
>
> I am also having issues with the feature report
> functionality. Is the feature report dependent on a certain
> projection?
>
> Anyways, if anyone has had any luck configuring GM 2.9.2 with
> a different projection please let me know.
>
> Thank You!
>
> Sincerely,
>
> Mark Volz
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
>
> Geomoose-users mailing list
>
> Geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org
> <mailto:Geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org>
>
> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/geomoose-users
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/geomoose-users/attachments/20170315/74309cca/attachment.html>
More information about the Geomoose-users
mailing list