[GRASS5] [bug #992] (grass) g.region Vask problem in lat/long
Markus Neteler
neteler at itc.it
Thu Mar 28 08:41:39 EST 2002
On Thu, Mar 28, 2002 at 12:04:17PM +0000, Glynn Clements wrote:
>
> Markus Neteler wrote:
>
> > I generated this location from GLOBE DEM30 (user defined window)
> > automatically with r.in.gdal (it reads GLOBE DEM30 directly),
> > therefore these strange west/east boundaries:
> >
> > gdalinfo botswana.bil
> > Driver: EHdr/ESRI .hdr Labelled
> > Size is 2160, 1920
> > Coordinate System is '
> > Origin = (16.000000,-13.000000)
> > Pixel Size = (0.008333,-0.008333)
> > Corner Coordinates:
> > Upper Left ( 16.0000000, -13.0000000)
> > Lower Left ( 16.0000000, -28.9999936)
> > Upper Right ( 33.9999928, -13.0000000)
> > Lower Right ( 33.9999928, -28.9999936)
> > Center ( 24.9999964, -20.9999968)
> > Band 1 Block=2160x1 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Undefined
> > NoData Value=-500
>
> Well, that explains where the error is coming from. Perhaps you should
> correspond with Frank on this aspect.
To reduce confusion:
Digging in my mind I remember that I was creating this location
eventually from a different source. The second map (GLOBE 30) then
extended the location. So the g.region and gdalinfo must not necessarily
match.
To my experience the r.in.gdal runs well.
Thanks for looking into g.region,
Markus
More information about the grass-dev
mailing list