[GRASS-dev] Missing projections
Glynn Clements
glynn at gclements.plus.com
Wed Dec 20 11:07:02 EST 2006
Morten Hulden wrote:
> >>> The following projections are listed by "proj -lp" but don't have
> >>> entries in proj-parms.table:
> >>>
> >>> geos : Geostationary Satellite View
> >>> lcca : Lambert Conformal Conic Alternative
> >>> sterea : Oblique Stereographic Alternative
> >>> vitk1 : Vitkovsky I
> >>>
> >>> Can anyone provide the necessary parameter information, i.e. which
> >>> PROJ parameters they accept, and what (if any) default value should be
> >>> used?
>
> geos projection needs only longitude and height (but doesn't say no to
> kfact). Latitude seems to be fixed at 0 degrees. In reality most
> geostationary satellites seem to deviate a little from 0 degrees. Pity,
> because then geos can't be used (but nsper projection can). Height is
> usually about 35700-35800 km.
>
> http://www.n2yo.com
>
> GEOS:HEIGH=ask,35800000.0;LON0=ask,20.0
Thanks; added.
--
Glynn Clements <glynn at gclements.plus.com>
More information about the grass-dev
mailing list