R: R: [GRASS-dev] WinGRASS: r.in.gdal projection issue
marco.pasetti at alice.it
marco.pasetti at alice.it
Mon May 12 04:30:06 EDT 2008
Hi Paul,
>How big is the file? Would it be possible to put it somewhere for me to
>have a look at and try and reproduce the behaviour?
the file is available here:
http://armadillo.geog.kcl.ac.uk/portal/srtm3/srtm_data_arcascii/srtm_39_03.zip <http://armadillo.geog.kcl.ac.uk/portal/srtm3/srtm_data_arcascii/srtm_39_03.zip>
(I selected the server nearest to you)
>gdalinfo filename
gdalinfo {C:/Documents and Settings/Marco/Documenti/GIS Data Repository/SRTM v3.0 DEM 90m/Z_39_3.ASC}
output:
Driver: AAIGrid/Arc/Info ASCII Grid
Files: C:/Documents and Settings/Marco/Documenti/GIS Data Repository/SRTM v3.0 DEM 90m/Z_39_3.ASC
Size is 6000, 6000
Coordinate System is `'
Origin = (10.000000000000000,49.999999999999979)
Pixel Size = (0.000833333333333,-0.000833333333333)
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 10.0000000, 50.0000000)
Lower Left ( 10.0000000, 45.0000000)
Upper Right ( 15.0000000, 50.0000000)
Lower Right ( 15.0000000, 45.0000000)
Center ( 12.5000000, 47.5000000)
Band 1 Block=6000x1 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Undefined
NoData Value=-9999
>g.proj -p georef=filename
g.proj -p {georef=C:/Documents and Settings/Marco/Documenti/GIS Data Repository/SRTM v3.0 DEM 90m/Z_39_3.ASC}
output:
XY location (unprojected)
Trying to open with OGR...
Trying to open with GDAL...
...succeeded.
Read of file C:/Documents and Settings/Marco/Documenti/GIS Data Repository/SRTM v3.0 DEM 90m/Z_39_3.ASC was successful, but it did not contain projection information. 'XY (unprojected)' will be used
It seems that it cannot read the coordinate system (or that it is not present... but I beleive in the first option).
Probably we should need to search the problem in the GDAL build?
Here the current GDAL (1.5.1) configuration:
GDAL is now configured for i686-pc-mingw32
Installation directory: /usr/local
C compiler: gcc -g -O2
C++ compiler: g++ -g -O2
LIBTOOL support: yes
LIBZ support: internal
GRASS support: no
CFITSIO support: no
PCRaster support: internal
NetCDF support: no
LIBPNG support: internal
LIBTIFF support: internal (BigTIFF=yes)
LIBGEOTIFF support: internal
LIBJPEG support: internal
LIBGIF support: internal
OGDI support: no
HDF4 support: no
HDF5 support: no
Kakadu support: no
JasPer support: no
ECW support: no
MrSID support: no
GRIB support: no
cURL support (wms/wcs/...): no
PostgreSQL support: yes
MySQL support: no
Xerces-C support: no
Expat support: yes
ODBC support: no
PGeo support: no
OCI support: no
SDE support: no
DODS support: no
SQLite support: yes
DWGdirect support no
PANORAMA GIS support: no
INFORMIX DataBlade support: no
GEOS support: yes
Old-gen python no
SWIG Bindings: no
Statically link PROJ.4: no
enable OGR building: yes
enable pthread support: no
hide internal symbols: no
Regards,
Marco
________________________________
Da: Paul Kelly [mailto:paul-grass at stjohnspoint.co.uk]
Inviato: sab 10/05/2008 12.11
A: marco.pasetti at alice.it
Cc: grass-dev at lists.osgeo.org
Oggetto: Re: R: [GRASS-dev] WinGRASS: r.in.gdal projection issue
On Fri, 9 May 2008 marco.pasetti at alice.it wrote:
> Hi all,
>
> I also tried to launch GRASS with GISBase without spaces (such as C:\GISBASE), with the demolocation, and placing the input file (Z_39_3.ASC) in a path without spaces too (C:\), but I got the same result.
Hello Marco,
How big is the file? Would it be possible to put it somewhere for me to
have a look at and try and reproduce the behaviour?
FWIW, other things to try would be to see if other commands can read the
projection info from the file. E.g.
gdalinfo filename
g.proj -p georef=filename
Paul
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-dev/attachments/20080512/63d15586/attachment.html
More information about the grass-dev
mailing list