[GRASS-dev] Re: [GRASS GIS] #670: add support for alternative
coordinates
GRASS GIS
trac at osgeo.org
Sun Jul 5 07:24:39 EDT 2009
#670: add support for alternative coordinates
--------------------------+-------------------------------------------------
Reporter: timmie | Owner: martinl
Type: enhancement | Status: assigned
Priority: normal | Milestone: 6.5.0
Component: wxGUI | Version: svn-develbranch6
Resolution: | Keywords: map display, preferences, workspace
Platform: Linux | Cpu: x86-32
--------------------------+-------------------------------------------------
Comment (by hamish):
Replying to [comment:9 timmie]:
> - it loads like: +proj=utm +zone=24 +south +ellps=aust_SA +units=m
+no_defs <>
> which doesn't work unless modified to +proj=utm +zone=24 +south
+ellps=aust_SA +units=m +no_defs
"+no_defs" might also be removed, I am not really sure if it does anything
anymore. You may study Gerald's comments on the PROJ.4 list as to its
original purpose:
http://search.gmane.org/?query=no_defs&author=gerald&group=gmane.comp.gis.proj-4.devel&sort=date
> - pelase enable to display the coordinates in decimal numbers: -f
'%.8f'
FWIW in the tcltk gis.m GUI, D.DDD, DM.MMM, or DMS.SSS format in the map
display's status bar is now controlled by "dms_format" variable in
mapcanvas.tcl.
{{{
# FIXME: make this settable from the UI or use GRASS_DMS_FORMAT enviro
var
# DMS format: 0 is ddd.dddddd, 1 is ddd:mm.mmmm', 2 is
ddd:mm'ss.sss"
set dms_format 2
}}}
not sure if that variable should idealy be a g.gisenv GRASS variable or a
shell environment variable.
I only went to %.6f for D.DDDDDD there because this is a GUI and it is not
very approrpiate to claim millimeter ground precision from a screen
pixel+mouse click. Similar just to %.3f for planimetric locations.
also, if using Swig, G_format_northing() etc can now accept projection
type of -1 to force decimal output.
Hamish
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.osgeo.org/grass/ticket/670#comment:10>
GRASS GIS <http://grass.osgeo.org>
More information about the grass-dev
mailing list