[GRASS-dev] [GRASS GIS] #1379: v.out.ogr incorrect output
GRASS GIS
trac at osgeo.org
Tue May 31 12:18:09 EDT 2011
#1379: v.out.ogr incorrect output
---------------------+------------------------------------------------------
Reporter: jkr | Owner: grass-dev@…
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: normal | Milestone:
Component: Default | Version: svn-releasebranch64
Keywords: | Platform: Unspecified
Cpu: x86-64 |
---------------------+------------------------------------------------------
v.out.ogr in 6.4.2-svn produces incorrect ESRI_Shapefile output while the
output is correct in 6.4.1:
- the geometry is correct
- the associated values (Value column) are incorrect.
Sample code (with North Carolina data):
{{{
REPO="/tmp/test"
r.in.gdal -o input="/tmp/test/ncrast/elev_lid792_1m.tif"
output="elev_lid792_1m"
r.mapcalc 'alt_class = if((elev_lid792_1m > 0),0,null())'
r.mapcalc 'alt_class = if(((elev_lid792_1m > 100) && (elev_lid792_1m <=
110)),1,alt_class)'
r.mapcalc 'alt_class = if(((elev_lid792_1m > 110) && (elev_lid792_1m <=
120)),2,alt_class)'
r.mapcalc 'alt_class = if(((elev_lid792_1m > 120) && (elev_lid792_1m <=
130)),3,alt_class)'
r.mapcalc 'alt_class = if((elev_lid792_1m > 130),4,alt_class)'
# export alt
r.to.vect --overwrite --verbose input=alt_class output=alt_class_v
feature=area
# run with grass-6.4.2
v.out.ogr -c --verbose input=alt_class_v type=area
dsn=${REPO}/alt_class-642 layer=1 format=ESRI_Shapefile
# run with grass-6.4.
v.out.ogr -c --verbose input=alt_class_v type=area
dsn=${REPO}/alt_class-641 layer=1 format=ESRI_Shapefile
}}}
The values associated to the areas are incorrect for 'alt_class-642'.
Please let me know if you need more informations.
Cheers,
Julien
--
Ticket URL: <http://trac.osgeo.org/grass/ticket/1379>
GRASS GIS <http://grass.osgeo.org>
More information about the grass-dev
mailing list