[GRASS-dev] [GRASS GIS] #2936: v.net.distance: wrong directions in one-way streets
GRASS GIS
trac at osgeo.org
Fri Mar 4 05:50:57 PST 2016
#2936: v.net.distance: wrong directions in one-way streets
-------------------------+-------------------------------------------------
Reporter: mlennert | Owner: grass-dev@…
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: normal | Milestone: 7.0.4
Component: Vector | Version: svn-trunk
Resolution: | Keywords: v.net.distance network one-way
CPU: | direction
Unspecified | Platform: Unspecified
-------------------------+-------------------------------------------------
Comment (by mlennert):
Replying to [comment:5 mmetz]:
> Replying to [comment:4 mlennert]:
> > Nice. Just one remark: the line seems to only have a category value in
layer 2, not in layer 1. Is that intended ?
>
> Not really intended, paths got all categories of their from feature.
Changed in r67990 to match the default output of paths consisting of
different lines.
Works great now, thanks !
As this is a bug, I believe that r67984, r67985 and r67990 are backporting
candidates for grass70. At the same time they also introduce new
functionality (line = path direction). What do you think ?
> I got distracted by the directed graph library which is only slightly
less difficult to read than the wxpython GUI code base.
That makes me feel better about not having understood very much when I
tried to find the solution myself. Thanks ! ;-)
>
> AFAICT, v.net.distance is now the only module using version 2 directed
graphs. All other v.net.* modules use version 1 directed graphs. The
directed graph library offers to create graphs (networks) of version 1, 2,
and 3. Only version 1 graphs have been used and tested since 2003 within
GRASS GIS.
Sorry for my ignorance, but what are version 2 and 3 ?
> It is not clear to me why v.net.distance copies 'from' features to the
output but not 'to' features. Any opinion?
I have to admit that I had never noticed that it did this... For this is
not necessary. I would rather see v.net.distance offer the possibility to
just output the fcat,tcat,distance values to stdout or to file, without
creating the path vector map (which should be optional). That way it would
even more be a network equivalent of v.distance.
But that's for a different ticket.
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.osgeo.org/grass/ticket/2936#comment:6>
GRASS GIS <https://grass.osgeo.org>
More information about the grass-dev
mailing list