[GRASSLIST:1656] problem importing GMT grd files - CONT
Zbigniew Perski
perski at us.edu.pl
Mon Nov 3 11:57:09 EST 2003
Christian s. Ferreira wrote:
> Hi,
>
> Well, I'm importing .grd(from GMT) into GRASS with:
> r.in.bin -sh 4-byte
>
> Try this way, maybe works in your case.
I have tried both: r.in.bin -sh 4-byte and r.in.bin -sh - the result is
always wrong min=nan, max=nan or values in thousands which are not
comparable with anything.....
When I am trying to make a profile over my data in GRASS (where min and
max=nan) it seems that there are data in files (profile showing
variations between 0 and 1 which seems to be OK)
Is it any method to even manually set correct min amd max ?????????????
Thanks!
Zbigniew
>
> Cheers.
> Zbigniew Perski wrote:
>
>> Hi all,
>>
>> I can not import grd files type 1 (converted with gmtreformat to format
>> 1 GMT) to Grass (5.0.2, running on i686 and i686 compiled from source on
>> those machines with Linux - kernel 2.4.22).
>> I am trying the r.in.bin -fh command and 4-byte
>>
>> The GRD file:
>> grdinfo coherence.bin=1
>> coherence.bin: Title:
>> coherence.bin: Command: xyz2grd coh.xyz -Gcoherence.grd -I1c
>> -R7:42:13/8:41:26/49:35:29/50:12:17 -V
>> coherence.bin: Remark:
>> coherence.bin: Normal node registration used
>> coherence.bin: grdfile format # 1
>> coherence.bin: x_min: 7.70361 x_max: 8.69056 x_inc: 0.000277778 units:
>> user_x_unit nx: 3554
>> coherence.bin: y_min: 49.5914 y_max: 50.2047 y_inc: 0.000277778 units:
>> user_y_unit ny: 2209
>> coherence.bin: z_min: 0.0565573 z_max: 0.991879 units: user_z_unit
>> coherence.bin: scale_factor: 1 add_offset: 0
>>
>> And Grass r.info:
>>
>> +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
>> | Layer: cohrenc Date: Mon Nov 3 09:48:08
>> 2003 |
>> | Mapset: PERMANENT Login of Creator: knoppix
>> |
>> | Location: Mainz_latlon
>> |
>> | DataBase: /home/knoppix/grass_dbase
>> |
>> | Title: ( cohrenc )
>> |
>>
>> |----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
>> |
>> |
>> | Type of Map: raster Number of Categories: 255
>> |
>> | Data Type: FCELL
>> |
>> | Rows: 2209
>> |
>> | Columns: 3554
>> |
>> | Total Cells: 7850786
>> |
>> | Projection: Latitude-Longitude (zone 0)
>> |
>> | N: 50:12:17N S: 49:35:29N Res: 0:00:00.999547
>> |
>> | E: 8:41:26E W: 7:42:13E Res: 0:00:00.999719
>> |
>> | Range of data: min = nan max = nan
>> |
>> |
>> |
>> | Data Source:
>> |
>> |
>> |
>> |
>> |
>> |
>> |
>> | Data Description:
>> |
>> | generated by r.in.bin
>>
>>
>>
>> So, why min max are nan ???????????
>> What is wrong or how to make these data usable?
>>
>> Thanks in advance!
>>
>>
>> regards
>>
>> Zbigniew
>>
>>
>>
>> --
>> dr Zbigniew Perski
>> Geological Visualization Laboratory
>> Department of Fundamental Geology
>> Faculty of Earth Sciences at UNIVERSITY OF SILESIA
>> Bedzinska 60, 41-200 Sosnowiec
>> POLAND
>> fax: +48 32 2915865
>> phone: +48322918381 e.420
>> http://kgp.wnoz.us.edu.pl/insar
>>
>>
>
>
More information about the grass-user
mailing list