[GRASSLIST:4678] Re: robinson projection
Hamish
hamish_nospam at yahoo.com
Thu Oct 28 21:51:38 EDT 2004
> Hi all again, I have a weird problem. I am trying to make a world map
> using the robinson projection. I have projected in a raster map of the
> world into this location, and instead of obtaining the nice oval-ish
> shape we are used to, the new raster is a rectangle with areas at the
> edges duplicated. The edges are distorted as they should be, but there
> is no way to determine where the edges of the original map lay. I
> figured this is ok if I could project in a vector box of the world
> (from a latlong location), and just use that as a mask. Trouble is
> that when I project in a vector area with bounding coordinates of n=72
> s=-72 e=180 w=-180 in latlong space, it comes into the Robinson
> location as a box, not an oval-ish shape. This doesn't make any sense
> to me. Is this a problem with proj.4? Or is it impossible to
> delineate lines of longitude in the Robinson projection (measurement
> units are meters)?
See also bug #2558:
http://intevation.de/rt/webrt?serial_num=2558
Hamish
More information about the grass-user
mailing list