[GRASSLIST:9257] Re: 3D shapefile in NVIZ
Ing. Peter Sasvári
sasvarip at gmail.com
Wed Nov 30 08:21:55 EST 2005
Hi
First you must import shp to grass with v.in.ogr. Then:
- v.info your_vektor
Projection: x,y (zone 0) |
| N: -1242311.000 S: -1242464.000
|
| E: -337116.000 W: -337790.000
|
| B: 323.000 T: 500.000
|
|
- r.mapcalc "sur=323.000"
-r.colors sur col=gyr
-nviz sur vect=your_vector
On 11/29/05, M S <mseibel at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> is that a multi-patch out of curiosity?
>
> On 11/29/05, Carlos "Guâno" Grohmann <carlos.grohmann at gmail.com > wrote:
> >
> > Dear list,
> >
> > I have y\this 3D shapefile which is the output of a cave survey
> > (generated by Survex), and I'd like to visualize it in NVIZ. The thing
> > is that when I open it on NIVZ, it shows flat. Is there any way to
> > view a 3D shape?
> >
> > thanks all
> >
> > Carlos
> > --
> > +-----------------------------------------------------------+
> > Carlos Henrique Grohmann - Guano
> > Geologist M.Sc - Doctorate Student at IGc-USP - Brazil
> > Linux User #89721 - carlos dot grohmann at gmail dot com
> > +-----------------------------------------------------------+
> > _________________
> > "Good morning, doctors. I have taken the liberty of removing Windows
> > 95 from my hard drive."
> > --The winning entry in a "What were HAL's first words" contest judged
> > by 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY creator Arthur C. Clarke
> >
> >
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-user/attachments/20051130/8780b42d/attachment.html
More information about the grass-user
mailing list