[GRASSLIST:10680] Re: i.rectify grass-6.0.1 error: region for current mapset is not set
RAVI KUMAR
ravivundavalli at yahoo.com
Thu Mar 2 04:10:07 EST 2006
diksha dessai <diksha162 at yahoo.co.in> wrote: Dear GRASS users.
I had successfully carried out rectification and
digitization of images using GRASS-6.0.0
I have now installed GRASS-6.0.1 on mandrake 10.0 and
i get the following error when i run the command
i.rectify group=gps input=goa_gps2 extension=out
order=1
ERROR: region for current mapset is not set
run "g.region"
Please see.. what is the target location given? in the
i.target
If the current location itself is the target, then change to the desired projected location.
This might work.
Ravi Kumar
Following are the relevant outputs that might help in
debugging of this problem.
g.region -p
projection: 0 (x,y)
zone: 0
north: 3152
south: 0
west: 0
east: 2550
nsres: 1
ewres: 1
rows: 3152
cols: 2550
The no. of control points used for i.points are: 4.
degree of polynomial : 1
Region set by: g.region rast=goa_gps2
Kindly put forward suggestions to get rid of the above
error.
Thanking All,
Diksha Dessai
National Institute of Oceanography
India-Goa
____________________________________________________
Jiyo cricket on Yahoo! India cricket
http://in.sports.yahoo.com/cricket/
---------------------------------
Yahoo! Mail
Use Photomail to share photos without annoying attachments.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-user/attachments/20060302/ae573535/attachment.html
More information about the grass-user
mailing list