[GRASS-user] importing problem
ec.jkd at tpcsed.com
ec.jkd at tpcsed.com
Tue Aug 7 08:03:30 EDT 2007
> hi,
i m trying to import DGN format
but i get the error "area size is1.3e-06 are not imported"
while importing from v.in.ogr
What should i do ?
>
> I'm trying to import a shape file shp, but I couldn't do that.
> I tried v.in.ogr but there was some problems, even when i tried to create a location it was also a problem
> My projection information are as follows:
>
> PROJCS["PCS_Transverse_Mercator",GEOGCS["GCS_Clarke_1866",DATUM["D_Clarke_1866",SPHEROID["Clarke_1866",6378206.4,294.9786982]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-171],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0],UNIT["Meter",1]]
>
> but i couldn't find the thing called Clarke_1866
>
> I also tried to import .e00 files (the shane problem) but i had the same problem withe Clarke_1866,
>
> If i tried to use an old location and import the data:
> for Shane files .e00 noting was displayed because the location was wrong.
> I tried g.region vect="a vector" and it worked.
>
> But my problem was with the shp files where nothing was displayed because the size of the proj file was larger than usual.
>
> Please help me
>
>
>
>
> ____________________________________________________________________________________
> Fussy? Opinionated? Impossible to please? Perfect. Join Yahoo!'s user panel and lay it on us. http://surveylink.yahoo.com/gmrs/yahoo_panel_invite.asp?a=7
>
More information about the grass-user
mailing list