[GRASS-user] Warning message while using r.in.gdal
António Rocha
antonio.rocha at deimos.com.pt
Fri Feb 26 10:48:27 EST 2010
Hi Markus
Here goes the gdalinfo euro_latlon.tif output:
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: Desktop/euro_area_latlong.tif
Size is 1721, 595
Coordinate System is:
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["unknown",
SPHEROID["unnamed",6378137,298.2572235629972]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]]
Origin = (-36.828910669041655,74.067423529421049)
Pixel Size = (0.066529120923939,-0.066529120923939)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=BAND
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( -36.8289107, 74.0674235) ( 36d49'44.08"W, 74d 4'2.72"N)
Lower Left ( -36.8289107, 34.4825966) ( 36d49'44.08"W, 34d28'57.35"N)
Upper Right ( 77.6677064, 74.0674235) ( 77d40'3.74"E, 74d 4'2.72"N)
Lower Right ( 77.6677064, 34.4825966) ( 77d40'3.74"E, 34d28'57.35"N)
Center ( 20.4193979, 54.2750101) ( 20d25'9.83"E, 54d16'30.04"N)
Band 1 Block=1721x2 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Gray
Hope this helps
Markus Neteler wrote:
> 2010/2/25 António Rocha <antonio.rocha at deimos.com.pt>:
>
>> Hi all
>>
>> I have Location/Mapset with this characteristics:
>> g.region -p
>> projection: 3 (Latitude-Longitude)
>> zone: 0
>> datum: wgs84
>> ellipsoid: wgs84
>>
>> I'm I'm trying to import a file with the following geographic
>> characteristics (using gdalinfo):
>> Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
>> Files: euro_area_latlong.tif
>> Size is 1721, 595
>> Coordinate System is:
>> GEOGCS["WGS 84",
>> DATUM["unknown",
>> SPHEROID["unnamed",6378137,298.2572235629972]],
>> PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
>> UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]]
>>
>>
>> When I do r.in.gdal, to import this file, I get the following Warning:
>> Datum <unknown> not recognised by GRASS and no parameters found
>> Projection of input dataset and current location appear to match
>>
>
> please post the output of
>
> gdalinfo euro_area_latlong.tif
>
>
>
>> It imports but it wasn't suppose to get this error since i'm using the same
>> coordinate/projection system. How can I avoid this? Should I add more
>> information to destination_projection when I warped that file?
>>
>
> Either the metadata in euro_area_latlong.tif are read correctly by GDAL or
> a definition is missing or the metadata are incorrect in the file. From the
> gdalinfo output we may understand more...
>
> Markus
>
> __________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 4896 (20100225) __________
>
> The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus.
>
> http://www.eset.com
>
>
>
>
>
__________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 4898 (20100226) __________
The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus.
http://www.eset.com
More information about the grass-user
mailing list