[GRASS-user] t.register does not register anything in a STVDS
Sören Gebbert
soerengebbert at googlemail.com
Fri Feb 24 10:04:50 PST 2017
2017-02-24 17:53 GMT+01:00 Laurent C. <lrntct at gmail.com>:
> Sören,
>
> I was sure I did. Anyway is it expected behaviour to be able to
> register maps in the DB without registering them in a STDS?
Yes, it is.
> I agree with Markus that a warning could be useful.
I don't think so, you will get a warning for expected behavior.
Best regards
Soeren
> Thanks for the tip.
>
> Laurent
>
>
>
> 2017-02-23 21:27 GMT-06:00 Sören Gebbert <soerengebbert at googlemail.com>:
>> You need to specify the name of the stvds in t.register.
>>
>> Am 24.02.2017 02:48 schrieb "Laurent C." <lrntct at gmail.com>:
>>>
>>> Hello,
>>>
>>> I created an empty STVDS that looks fine:
>>>
>>> t.info input=water_levels_20150801 at kolkata type=stvds
>>> +-------------------- Space Time Vector Dataset
>>> -----------------------------+
>>> |
>>> |
>>> +-------------------- Basic information
>>> -------------------------------------+
>>> | Id: ........................ water_levels_20150801 at kolkata
>>> | Name: ...................... water_levels_20150801
>>> | Mapset: .................... kolkata
>>> | Creator: ................... laurent
>>> | Temporal type: ............. absolute
>>> | Creation time: ............. 2017-02-23 19:18:15.120512
>>> | Modification time:.......... 2017-02-23 19:18:15.120516
>>> | Semantic type:.............. mean
>>> +-------------------- Absolute time
>>> -----------------------------------------+
>>> | Start time:................. None
>>> | End time:................... None
>>> | Granularity:................ None
>>> | Temporal type of maps:...... None
>>> +-------------------- Spatial extent
>>> ----------------------------------------+
>>> | North:...................... None
>>> | South:...................... None
>>> | East:.. .................... None
>>> | West:....................... None
>>> | Top:........................ None
>>> | Bottom:..................... None
>>> +-------------------- Metadata information
>>> ----------------------------------+
>>> | Vector register table:......
>>> vector_map_register_c14262576ea94a78a55b48b65a72b3a6
>>> | Number of points ........... None
>>> | Number of lines ............ None
>>> | Number of boundaries ....... None
>>> | Number of centroids ........ None
>>> | Number of faces ............ None
>>> | Number of kernels .......... None
>>> | Number of primitives ....... None
>>> | Number of nodes ............ None
>>> | Number of areas ............ None
>>> | Number of islands .......... None
>>> | Number of holes ............ None
>>> | Number of volumes .......... None
>>> | Number of registered maps:.. None
>>> |
>>> | Title:
>>> | water_levels
>>> | Description:
>>> |
>>> | Command history:
>>> | # 2017-02-23 19:18:15
>>> | t.create --overwrite output="water_levels_20150801"
>>> | type="stvds" semantictype="mean" title="water_levels" description="
>>> "
>>> |
>>>
>>> +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
>>>
>>> I have a maplist file in the form:
>>> water_levels_20150731000000|2015-07-31 00:00:00
>>> water_levels_20150731001500|2015-07-31 00:15:00
>>> [snip]
>>> water_levels_20150801233000|2015-08-01 23:30:00
>>> water_levels_20150801234500|2015-08-01 23:45:00
>>>
>>> The vector maps look sane:
>>> v.info map=water_levels_20150731021500 at kolkata
>>>
>>> +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
>>> | Name: water_levels_20150731021500
>>> |
>>> | Mapset: kolkata
>>> |
>>> | Location: UTM45N
>>> |
>>> | Database: /home/laurent/grassdata
>>> |
>>> | Title:
>>> |
>>> | Map scale: 1:1
>>> |
>>> | Name of creator: laurent
>>> |
>>> | Organization:
>>> |
>>> | Source date: Thu Feb 23 18:50:06 2017
>>> |
>>> | Timestamp (first layer): 31 Jul 2015 02:15:00
>>> |
>>>
>>> |----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
>>> | Map format: native
>>> |
>>>
>>> |----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
>>> | Type of map: vector (level: 2)
>>> |
>>> |
>>> |
>>> | Number of points: 3 Number of centroids: 0
>>> |
>>> | Number of lines: 0 Number of boundaries: 0
>>> |
>>> | Number of areas: 0 Number of islands: 0
>>> |
>>> |
>>> |
>>> | Map is 3D: No
>>> |
>>> | Number of dblinks: 1
>>> |
>>> |
>>> |
>>> | Projection: UTM (zone 45)
>>> |
>>> |
>>> |
>>> | N: 2495814.59574642 S: 2492825.11903619
>>> |
>>> | E: 645063.06070329 W: 641365.09898322
>>> |
>>> |
>>> |
>>> | Digitization threshold: 0
>>> |
>>> | Comment:
>>> |
>>> |
>>> |
>>>
>>> +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
>>>
>>>
>>> t.register seems to works fine:
>>> t.register --overwrite --verbose type=vector
>>>
>>> file=/home/laurent/Datos_geo/kolkata/one_rainfall_event_of_2015/wl_register_list.txt
>>> Gathering map information...
>>> Registering maps in the temporal database...
>>>
>>> But no map is added to the STVDS. If I run t.info again, I get the
>>> exact same results as above.
>>>
>>> Strangely, if I run t.register without the --overwrite flag, I get the
>>> following error:
>>> t.register --verbose type=vector
>>>
>>> file=/home/laurent/Datos_geo/kolkata/one_rainfall_event_of_2015/wl_register_list.txt
>>> Gathering map information...
>>> WARNING: Map is already registered in temporal database. Unable to
>>> update vector map <water_levels_20150731000000 at kolkata>. Overwrite
>>> flag is not set.
>>> [snip]
>>>
>>> But again, t.info or t.vect.list don't show any map.
>>>
>>> By opening the SQLite DB, I can see that:
>>> - the vector maps appear in 'vector_spatial_extent', with the extent
>>> filled-up
>>> - the vector maps appear in 'vector_absolute_time', with the correct
>>> start time
>>> - the values in 'vector_metadata' seem correct
>>> - the vector maps appear in 'vector_stds_register', but the column
>>> 'registered_stds' is empty
>>>
>>> Is there something I'm missing?
>>>
>>> Regards,
>>> Laurent
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> grass-user mailing list
>>> grass-user at lists.osgeo.org
>>> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user
More information about the grass-user
mailing list