[GRASS-user] GRASS, ordinal not in range(128)
Markus Neteler
neteler at osgeo.org
Mon Mar 20 19:24:20 PDT 2017
On Mon, Mar 20, 2017 at 11:12 AM, Moritz Lennert
<mlennert at club.worldonline.be> wrote:
> [Please keep discussions on the list]
>
> Le Sun, 19 Mar 2017 19:27:28 -0300,
> Luiz Andrade <lcoandrade at gmail.com> a écrit :
>
>> Well, normally this is a problem when GRASS finds special characters
>> (e.g. á, é, à, ã, etc). Check your strings for those characters and
>> remove them.
>
> The problem here does not seem to be with file or path names as
> everything works when the locale is set to en_US.
>
> So there seems to be an issue when a different locale is used. This is
> not something the user can handle, but is in the code.
It would really help if you could change the debug level with
g.gisenv set=DEBUG=1 # or 2 or 3 ...
and then run
t.register ...
to see in the output where the problem roughly happens.
To switch back to "debug silence", run then:
g.gisenv set=DEBUG=0
Markus
More information about the grass-user
mailing list