[GRASS-user] GRASS, ordinal not in range(128)
Andres Solarte
e.andres.solartec at gmail.com
Mon Mar 20 20:38:11 PDT 2017
Ok, but I changed the language on ubuntu. It solved the problem.
Enviado desde mi smartphone BlackBerry 10.
Mensaje original
De: Markus Neteler
Enviado: lunes, 20 de marzo de 2017 23:24
Para: Moritz Lennert
CC: grass-user at lists.osgeo.org
Asunto: Re: [GRASS-user] GRASS, ordinal not in range(128)
On Mon, Mar 20, 2017 at 11:12 AM, Moritz Lennert
<mlennert at club.worldonline.be> wrote:
> [Please keep discussions on the list]
>
> Le Sun, 19 Mar 2017 19:27:28 -0300,
> Luiz Andrade <lcoandrade at gmail.com> a écrit :
>
>> Well, normally this is a problem when GRASS finds special characters
>> (e.g. á, é, à, ã, etc). Check your strings for those characters and
>> remove them.
>
> The problem here does not seem to be with file or path names as
> everything works when the locale is set to en_US.
>
> So there seems to be an issue when a different locale is used. This is
> not something the user can handle, but is in the code.
It would really help if you could change the debug level with
g.gisenv set=DEBUG=1 # or 2 or 3 ...
and then run
t.register ...
to see in the output where the problem roughly happens.
To switch back to "debug silence", run then:
g.gisenv set=DEBUG=0
Markus
_______________________________________________
grass-user mailing list
grass-user at lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user
More information about the grass-user
mailing list