[GRASS-user] question on i.nightlights.intercalibration code
Veronica Andreo
veroandreo at gmail.com
Sat Jun 23 02:10:44 PDT 2018
Hi,
El sáb., 23 jun. 2018 4:35, Markus Metz <markus.metz.giswork at gmail.com>
escribió:
>
>
> On Fri, Jun 22, 2018 at 10:34 PM, Veronica Andreo <veroandreo at gmail.com>
> wrote:
> >
> > Hi Gabriel,
> >
> > What you could do is import with r.in.gdal -a that adjusts resolution
> for lat long maps [0]
>
> that will help to fix the resolution from 0.008333333300000 to
> 0.008333333333333, i.e. exactly 30 arc-seconds. The software used to create
> the raster data has stored the resolution with limited precision.
>
Right, I overlooked this
> and then (before the intercalibration step), set the region to one of the
> imported maps with g.region raster=yourmap
>
> you will then get a message like
> 360 degree EW extent is exceeded by 1 cells
>
> which is correct because the first and last column are duplicates. The
> cell centers cover -180, 180, and the EW extents regarding cell borders are
> E: 180:00:15E, W: 180:00:15W, grown by half a cell, i.e. 15 arc-seconds.
>
So, solution is to just use the data with the extra 15 arc-seconds in each
side?
Of I want data to fit 180/-180, would r.region mymap e=180 w=180 help or
will it change the data?
Vero
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-user/attachments/20180623/b982a6e3/attachment.html>
More information about the grass-user
mailing list