[Mapbender-dev] Re: [Mapbender] #469: Legends from Geoserver do not
show up
Mapbender
mapbender_dev at lists.osgeo.org
Wed May 13 11:32:47 EDT 2009
#469: Legends from Geoserver do not show up
-----------------------------+----------------------------------------------
Reporter: teac | Owner: dev
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: major | Milestone: 2.6 release
Component: user interface | Version: 2.6 rc1
Resolution: | Keywords: Getlegendgraphic Geoserver legend
-----------------------------+----------------------------------------------
Comment (by mschulz):
Hi teac,
please check whether your layer is assigned the correct style in gui-wms-
settings and
make sure that the layer you have the working legendurl for, has a unique
name in your capabilities file.
I'm not sure if this is a wms spec obligatory point, but I had services,
where child layers had the same name, then the call to
getCurrentStyleByLayerName won't find the correct layer.
--
Ticket URL: <http://trac.osgeo.org/mapbender/ticket/469#comment:1>
Mapbender <http://www.mapbender.org/>
Mapbender
More information about the Mapbender_dev
mailing list