[Mapbender-users] Mapbender creates maps with epsg 4326 only
Tilo Wutherich
tilo.wuetherich at la-bw.de
Fri May 30 05:30:24 EDT 2008
Hi Robert,
> I think you mean :
> -downloading the capabilities document from the GeoServer
> -modify it according the EPSG code
> -save this doc somewhere to htdocs
> - and then load it to Mapbender.
yes, exactly.
> I tried this by "WMS-Update Capabilities", but Mapbender never uploaded
> it!
I had a lot of problems with this too. Obviously MB doesn't upload cap-docs
if they contain Umlaute or some other "peculiar" content. What I also change
are my local url's. I always use IP instead of servernames, also in the MB
upload-dialog.
> I use: MB 2.4.3 (maybe .4 or .5) so there is this select field (->select
> the admin2de->WMS GUI Einstellungen->Select GUI,Service->
> then there is an active link to the capabilities doc, the select box for
> EPSG:->15 times EPSG:4326???????????
I have never seen something like that. But probably this code-snippet may
help you, look for the apropriate position in your cap-doc:
...
<!--All supported EPSG projections:-->
...
<!-- I have just two projections -->
<SRS>EPSG:4326</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:31467</SRS>
<!-- I copy & paste the following values from the geoserver-gui: -->
<LatLonBoundingBox minx="7.44" miny="47.53" maxx="10.53"
maxy="49.79"/>
<BoundingBox SRS="EPSG:31467" minx="3388368.75" miny="5266823.0"
maxx="3610189.0" maxy="5517400.0"/>
<!-- Start of layer definitions -->
<Layer queryable="1">
...
> Service is offered by Geoserver 1.5.4.
I use MB 2.4.2 and GS 1.5.4
I hope this helps!
Tilo
More information about the Mapbender_users
mailing list