[MapProxy] California in Africa
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Thu Sep 2 03:33:22 EDT 2010
On 01.09.2010, at 18:55, Sebastian E. Ovide wrote:
> And for:
> http://10.0.1.40/cgi-bin/mapserv?layers=ca_wild_fire&map=%2Fhome%2Fsebas%2Fpublic_html%2Fworkshop-5.4%2Fsebas.map&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage&FORMAT=image%2Fjpeg&SRS=EPSG%3A3310&BBOX=40058.8707138,150368.549521,100888.64586,211049.969626&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256
>
> an empty image.
Ok, then it is alright that you didn't got anything for your MapProxy request.
http://10.0.1.40:8123/service/?LAYERS=ca_wild_fire&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage&FORMAT=image%2Fjpeg&SRS=EPSG%3A900913&BBOX=-13306157.8823,4774562.53315,-13227886.36535,4852834.0501&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256
The only problem is that the request is black. This should be a transparency issue. Try the following:
sources:
- type: cache_wms
req:
url: http://10.0.1.40/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/home/sebas/public_html/workshop-5.4/sebas.map
layers: ca_wild_fire
transparency: 'true'
>
> > If I go to CA and zoom more than 8 I can see CA in CA... but HUGE... if I zoom out I can see CA in Africa with the correct (it looks like correct) size.
>
> map = new OpenLayers.Map({
> div: 'map',
> allOverlays: true,
> maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(-20037508.34,-20037508.34,20037508.34,20037508.34),
> numZoomLevels: 20
> });
OK, there we go. You OpenLayers map is in EPSG:900913, but your using the TMS in EPSG:3310. That cannot work. You need your cache in EPSG:900913 too. If your WMS source does not support EPSG:900913, then you need to upgrade to MapProxy 0.9, since the 0.8.x can't reproject inbound data (before it is cached).
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer <olt at omniscale.de>
Omniscale - Dominik Helle, Oliver Tonnhofer GbR
Nadorster Str. 60, 26123 Oldenburg
Tel: +49(0)441/9392774-2 (Fax: 9)
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list