[MapProxy] publish ArcGIS Server cache as TMS and WMS
Rahkonen Jukka
Jukka.Rahkonen at mmmtike.fi
Tue Mar 8 03:47:56 EST 2011
Hi,
Perhaps it would be good to make a test with uDig for verification. I know it works as WMS-C client against GeoWebCache so if it works against Mapproxy also then we know that it is QGis which is broken.
-Jukka Rahkonen-
> -----Alkuperäinen viesti-----
> Lähettäjä: mapproxy-bounces at lists.osgeo.org
> [mailto:mapproxy-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] Puolesta Oliver Tonnhofer
> Lähetetty: 8. maaliskuuta 2011 10:08
> Vastaanottaja: Duarte Carreira
> Kopio: mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org
> Aihe: Re: [MapProxy] publish ArcGIS Server cache as TMS and WMS
>
>
> On 07.03.2011, at 18:42, Duarte Carreira wrote:
>
> > Ok, I removed format, and the global_geodetic_sqrt2 grid. I
> have no warnings anymore.
> >
> > I tried adding to QGIS directly, but keep banging my head
> against the wall...
> >
> > If I add to QGIS like this (as a WMS-C):
> > http://192.168.2.47:8080/service?tiled=true
> >
> > I get the question Do you want to use this URL, since the
> capsdoc advertises the GetMap as
> "http://192.168.2.47:8080/service", which is shorter from the
> one above. I tried Yes and No. Only "No" keeps sending
> requests. Yes stops everything (the layer is still added but
> is ignored by QGIS and no requests are made).
> >
> > Doing a zoom, I see the following requests in the mapproxy
> console window:
> > 192.168.8.116 - - [07/Mar/2011:17:33:59 +0100] "GET
> /service?tiled=true&SERVICE=
> >
> WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&BBOX=-1580920.011005,4058656.
715202,888265.4017
> >
> 21,5368073.221951&SRS=OSGEO:41001&WIDTH=924&HEIGHT=490&LAYERS=
agslayer&STYLES=&F
> > ORMAT=image/png&DPI=120&TRANSPARENT=true HTTP/1.1" 200 309
> "-" "Mozilla/5.0"
> >
> > As you can see, the request is for the whole map window,
> and not for tiles... (I'm using QGIS dev/trunk r15264M.)
> > I also think QGIS does not support TMS unless through gdal.
>
>
> The WMS-C client of QGIS didn't work the last time I tested
> it. IIRC, the requests were not properly aligned to the
> advertised tile grid. I haven't found any spare time to
> investigate on that, though.
>
> So, if it does not work, you should just use regular WMS in QGIS.
>
>
> Regards,
> Oliver
>
> --
> Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.de
> http://mapproxy.org | https://bitbucket.org/olt
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> MapProxy mailing list
> MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list