[MapProxy] publish ArcGIS Server cache as TMS and WMS
luca.casagrande at gmail.com
luca.casagrande at gmail.com
Tue Mar 8 10:38:10 EST 2011
2011/3/8 Oliver Tonnhofer <olt at omniscale.de>:
>
> On 08.03.2011, at 12:26, luca.casagrande at gmail.com wrote:
>> 2011/3/8 Oliver Tonnhofer <olt at omniscale.de>:
>>
>>> But QGIS does not work. It creates untiled requests (with large width and height) when I select "No" on the capabilities question. It requests tiles if I select "Yes", but the tiles are completely unaligned. Example BBOX: 90.090000,-84.961129,180.090000,5.038871 which likely should be 90,-90,180,0. MapProxy does permit small rounding errors but these numbers are way off.
>>>
>>> My colleague already reported that on qgis-users months ago http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/Problem-with-WMS-C-td5364661.html
>>
>> Is there an online accesible service so we can report a bug on the QGis trac?
>
> http://osm.omniscale.net/proxy/service?
Thank you Oliver, I am going to open a new ticket.
Debugging the request I have got (QGis trunk linux 64bit):
http://osm.omniscale.net/proxy/service/proxy/service?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&BBOX=-89.910000,5.038871,0.090000,95.038871&SRS=EPSG:4326&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256&LAYERS=osm_roads&STYLES=&FORMAT=image/png&TILED=true
<ServiceExceptionReport version="1.1.1"><ServiceException>Request too
large or invalid BBOX.</ServiceException></ServiceExceptionReport>
The strange thing is that QGis works fine with data served with GeoWebCache.
Bye
Luca
--
Luca Casagrande
http://www.lucacasagrande.net
twitter: lucacasagrande
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list