[MapProxy] Provide Google-style tiles using a non global
spherical mercator tile source
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Fri Mar 11 08:29:57 EST 2011
On 11.03.2011, at 14:06, Josh Doe wrote:
> Hi Oliver,
> Thanks for the quick response. I've edited my config to try that out,
> but it doesn't seem to be working; no matter how much I look at it I
> can't seem to find what's wrong with it. I've put the config file on
> the OSM wiki [1] if you wouldn't mind taking a look at it.
OSM? So you wan't to use it in JOSM? Then I would start with WMS, to make it a bit easier.
> One other question: since the origin for the source is nw, when I set
> the bbox for the grid the only critical corner is top-left, and the
> bottom-right only has to include Virginia, right? I'm getting some
> vertical displacement (100m) and want to rule that out as a source.
vbmp_grid:
srs: 'SR-ORG:6639'
tile_size: [512, 512]
res: [1058.33545000423, 423.334180001693, 211.667090000847, 105.833545000423, 52.9167725002117, 26.4583862501058, 12.7000254000508, 6.3500127000254, 3.1750063500127, 2.11667090000847, 1.27000254000508, 0.63500127000254, 0.31750063500127]
# since origin is nw, only min_x/max_y are critical,
# just ensure other corner is south-east of Virginia
bbox: [-37232800, -477758.7842, 697942.5282, 45581000]
MapProxy calculates the grid always from sw, so you need to pass the complete BBOX here.
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.de
http://mapproxy.org | https://bitbucket.org/olt
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list