[MapProxy] ZeroDivisionError in mapproxy-seed
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Wed Mar 16 10:40:04 EDT 2011
On 16.03.2011, at 14:31, Bjoern Platzen wrote:
> Hello Oliver,
>
> thanks for your reply.
>
> I changed the definition for the grid, so that it uses EPSG:31466. Now the meter-based min_res and max_res should fit.
>
> New Grids-definition:
> grids:
> global_geodetic_sqrt2:
> srs: 'EPSG:31466'
> res_factor: 'sqrt2'
> min_res: 6000000
> max_res: 2000
> bbox: [2064052.224579244,4915664.3518403955,4181319.125883109,6140458.009400783]
> bbox_srs: 'EPSG:31466'
>
> But I still get the ZeroDivisionError:
Your extent is 2mio meters wide and your min resolution is 6mio m/px. So the extent is less than a pixel and the grid size for that level then gets rounded to 0. I modified the calculation, so that the grid size is at least 1 x 1, to prevent the division errors.
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.de
http://mapproxy.org | https://bitbucket.org/olt
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list