[MapProxy] limiting image width and height in WMS requests?
Christian Willmes
c.willmes at uni-koeln.de
Wed Mar 16 10:59:12 EDT 2011
On 16.03.2011 15:31, Oliver Tonnhofer wrote:
>
> The size depends on your tile size, meta size and meta buffer. 1184 is 256x4+2x80, but the 2478 is odd. Is that your complete configuration?
>
No it isn't the complete configuration, the complete mapproxy.yaml is
attached.
Meanwhile I found out, that the AGS is limiting the request width to
2048 pixel, could you maybe explain how I would configure the meta_size
and meta_buffer to meet that requirement?
Thanks and regards,
Christian
--
Christian Willmes
AG GIS & Fernerkundung | GIS & RS Group
Geographisches Institut | Institute of Geography
Universität zu Köln | University of Cologne
Tel.: +49 (0)221 470 6234
Fax.: +49 (0)221 470 2280
http://www.geographie.uni-koeln.de/gis
http://www.sfb806.de
-------------- next part --------------
services:
demo:
kml:
tms:
# needs no arguments
wms:
srs: ['EPSG:4326', 'EPSG:900913']
image_formats: ['image/jpeg', 'image/png']
md:
# metadata used in capabilities documents
title: MapProxy WMS Proxy
abstract: This is the fantastic MapProxy.
online_resource: http://mapproxy.org/
contact:
person: Christian Willmes
access_constraints:
MapProx Test
fees: 'None'
layers:
osm:
title: Omniscale OSM WMS - osm.omniscale.net
sources: [osm_cache]
OSMTiles:
title: OpenStreetMap Tiles
sources: [OSMTiles_cache]
AGSBasemap:
title: AGS Basemap
sources: [AGSBasemapCache]
caches:
osm_cache:
grids: [GLOBAL_MERCATOR, global_geodetic_sqrt2]
sources: [osm_wms]
OSMTiles_cache:
grid: global_mercator_osm
sources: [osm_tiles]
AGSBasemapCache:
sources: [AGSBASE]
sources:
osm_wms:
type: wms
req:
url: http://osm.omniscale.net/proxy/service?
layers: osm
osm_tiles:
type: tile
url: http://a.tile.openstreetmap.org/%(tms_path)s.png
origin: nw
AGSBASE:
type: wms
wms_opts:
version: 1.3.0
featureinfo: true
legendgraphic: true
supported_srs: ['EPSG:4326']
req:
url: http://134.95.150.250:8399/arcgis/services/online/mapserver/wmsserver?
layers: 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
grids:
global_geodetic_sqrt2:
base: GLOBAL_GEODETIC
res_factor: 'sqrt2'
global_mercator_osm:
base: GLOBAL_MERCATOR
num_levels: 18
globals:
# # coordinate transformation options
# srs:
# # WMS 1.3.0 requires all coordiates in the correct axis order,
# # i.e. lon/lat or lat/lon. Use the following settings to
# # explicitly set a CRS to either North/East or East/North
# # ordering.
# axis_order_ne: ['EPSG:9999', 'EPSG:9998']
# axis_order_en: ['EPSG:0000', 'EPSG:0001']
# # you can set the proj4 data dir here, if you need custom
# # epsg definitions. the path must contain a file named 'epsg'
# # the format of the file is:
# # <4326> +proj=longlat +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +no_defs <>
# proj_data_dir: '/path to dir that contains epsg file'
# # cache options
# cache:
# # where to store the cached images
# base_dir: '../var/cache_data'
# # where to store lockfiles
# lock_dir: '../tmp/tile_locks'
# # request x*y tiles in one step
# meta_size: [4, 4]
# # add a buffer on all sides (in pixel) when requesting
# # new images
# meta_buffer: 80
# image/transformation options
image:
resampling_method: nearest
# resampling_method: bilinear
# resampling_method: bicubic
# jpeg_quality: 90
# # stretch cached images by this factor before
# # using the next level
# stretch_factor: 1.15
# # shrink cached images up to this factor before
# # returning an empty image (for the first level)
# max_shrink_factor: 4.0
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list