[MapProxy] limiting image width and height in WMS requests?
Christian Willmes
c.willmes at uni-koeln.de
Thu Mar 17 04:45:39 EDT 2011
Hi Oliver,
thanks for the hint with the projections. I used EPSG:4236, because AGS
does not know EPSG:900913. But due to a bit of googleing on this topic I
found, that EPSG:102113 equivalent to EPSG:900913.
This config works now:
AGSBASE:
type: wms
wms_opts:
version: 1.3.0
featureinfo: true
legendgraphic: true
supported_srs: ['EPSG:102113']
req:
url:
http://134.95.150.250:8399/arcgis/services/online/mapserver/wmsserver?
layers: 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
... and it is really fast now. :)
regards,
Christian
On 17.03.2011 08:07, Oliver Tonnhofer wrote:
>
> On 16.03.2011, at 15:59, Christian Willmes wrote:
>
>> On 16.03.2011 15:31, Oliver Tonnhofer wrote:
>>
>>>
>>> The size depends on your tile size, meta size and meta buffer. 1184 is 256x4+2x80, but the 2478 is odd. Is that your complete configuration?
>>>
>>
>> No it isn't the complete configuration, the complete mapproxy.yaml is
>> attached.
>
>
> Wait, the source gets transformed from EPSG4326 to EPSG:900913. In this case MapProxy increases the request image size to get square pixels and to get at least the required resolution target (in both axis). With EPSG:4326 you have large distortions in the first levels and for regions far from the equator.
>
> You can try to reduce the meta size to [2, 2] and then seed the first levels before changing it back.
>
> Regards,
> Oliver
--
Christian Willmes
AG GIS & Fernerkundung | GIS & RS Group
Geographisches Institut | Institute of Geography
Universität zu Köln | University of Cologne
Tel.: +49 (0)221 470 6234
Fax.: +49 (0)221 470 2280
http://www.geographie.uni-koeln.de/gis
http://www.sfb806.de
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list