[MapProxy] Problems configuring MapProxy to serve WMS layer
Jorge Arévalo
jorge.arevalo at deimos-space.com
Mon Nov 14 13:11:42 EST 2011
Hello,
I'm having problem to make MapProxy render a Mapserver WMS layer. My
configuration file looks like this:
services:
wms:
srs: ['EPSG:3785', 'EPSG:4326', 'EPSG:23028']
image_formats: ['image/jpg', 'image/png']
layers:
name: mylayer
title: My layer
sources: [my_wms_source]
sources:
my_wms_source:
type:wms
req:
url: http://mydomain/cgi-bin/mapserv?
layers: mylayer_in_mapserver
map: /path/to/my/mapfile.map
Direct queries to mapserver works fine. So, a query like this works:
http://mydomain/cgi-bin/mapserv?styles=&map=/path/to/my/mapfile.map&format=image/png&width=800&height=600&bbox=-18.4267,27.3264,-13.0047,29.5457&layers=mylayer_in_mapserver&service=WMS&request=GetMap&srs=EPSG:4326&version=1.1.1
The key, I think, is in the bounding box. If I deploy MapProxy with
debug activated and try to see my WMS source through the demo app,
queries like these are raised:
http://mydomain/cgi-bin/mapserv?styles=&map=map=/path/to/my/mapfile.map&format=image%2Fpng&width=800&height=600&bbox=-506.77734375,
-266.8359375,370.01953125,190.1953125&layers=mylayer_in_mapserver&service=WMS&request=GetMap&srs=EPSG:4326&version=1.1.1
And that query doesn't work, because the bounding box is in a
different coordinate system (I guess epsg:3785).
How could I control that? The bbox used for WMS queries. I've tried
with 'srs' parameter in wms option of 'services' section, but it
doesn't work. Any clues?
Thanks in advance, and best regards
--
Jorge Arévalo
Internet & Mobility Division, DEIMOS
jorge.arevalo at deimos-space.com
http://es.linkedin.com/in/jorgearevalo80
http://mobility.grupodeimos.com/
http://gis4free.wordpress.com
http://geohash.org/ezjqgrgzz0g
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list