[MapProxy] Problems configuring MapProxy to serve WMS layer
Jaak Laineste
jaak at nutiteq.com
Tue Nov 15 03:28:41 EST 2011
Hello,
I struggled with similar situation and ended up with following parameter added to source configuration (https://code.google.com/p/maakaart-ee/wiki/MapProxyConf):
supported_srs: ['EPSG:4326']
On 14.11.2011, at 18:11, Jorge Arévalo wrote:
> Hello,
>
> I'm having problem to make MapProxy render a Mapserver WMS layer. My
> configuration file looks like this:
>
> services:
> wms:
> srs: ['EPSG:3785', 'EPSG:4326', 'EPSG:23028']
> image_formats: ['image/jpg', 'image/png']
>
> layers:
> name: mylayer
> title: My layer
> sources: [my_wms_source]
>
> sources:
> my_wms_source:
> type:wms
> req:
> url: http://mydomain/cgi-bin/mapserv?
> layers: mylayer_in_mapserver
> map: /path/to/my/mapfile.map
>
>
> Direct queries to mapserver works fine. So, a query like this works:
>
> http://mydomain/cgi-bin/mapserv?styles=&map=/path/to/my/mapfile.map&format=image/png&width=800&height=600&bbox=-18.4267,27.3264,-13.0047,29.5457&layers=mylayer_in_mapserver&service=WMS&request=GetMap&srs=EPSG:4326&version=1.1.1
>
> The key, I think, is in the bounding box. If I deploy MapProxy with
> debug activated and try to see my WMS source through the demo app,
> queries like these are raised:
>
> http://mydomain/cgi-bin/mapserv?styles=&map=map=/path/to/my/mapfile.map&format=image%2Fpng&width=800&height=600&bbox=-506.77734375,
> -266.8359375,370.01953125,190.1953125&layers=mylayer_in_mapserver&service=WMS&request=GetMap&srs=EPSG:4326&version=1.1.1
>
> And that query doesn't work, because the bounding box is in a
> different coordinate system (I guess epsg:3785).
>
> How could I control that? The bbox used for WMS queries. I've tried
> with 'srs' parameter in wms option of 'services' section, but it
> doesn't work. Any clues?
>
> Thanks in advance, and best regards
>
> --
> Jorge Arévalo
> Internet & Mobility Division, DEIMOS
> jorge.arevalo at deimos-space.com
> http://es.linkedin.com/in/jorgearevalo80
> http://mobility.grupodeimos.com/
> http://gis4free.wordpress.com
> http://geohash.org/ezjqgrgzz0g
> _______________________________________________
> MapProxy mailing list
> MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list