[MapProxy] Dealing with a source with multiple resolutions in one layer
Paul Norman
penorman at mac.com
Sun Aug 12 01:41:17 PDT 2012
How did you set up the layer that combined all of them?
Also, when you say you set up a cache for the detailed area, how did you
specify the extent of the detailed area? I don't see anything in the caches
docs about specifying coverage.
From: mapproxy-bounces at lists.osgeo.org
[mailto:mapproxy-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Benjamin Wragg
Sent: Tuesday, August 07, 2012 1:24 AM
To: mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Re: [MapProxy] Dealing with a source with multiple resolutions in
one layer
Hi Paul,
I think I had a similar setup problem the other day on this thread "Dealing
with a source with multiple resolutions in one layer". I had 1 source of 19
levels that I wanted to cache at 8 levels all over and then greater levels
over certain regions.
Basically to get it to work I did the following:
1. setup 1 source which had a grid that encompassed the whole earth e.g
GLOBAL_MERCATOR with the maximum number of levels set, for me this was
num_levels 19.
2. setup 1 cache for the whole earth with a grid of GLOBAL_MERCATOR
with num_levels 8
3. setup a second cache for "detailed area 1" with a grid of
GLOBAL_MERCATOR with num_levels 14.
4. setup a third cache for "detailed area 2" with a grid of
GLOBAL_MERCATOR with num_levels 1
5. ....another cache for each area I want more than num_level 8.
6. In my seed.yaml I have a coverage defined for each of the above
areas and a seed that pre-caches each coverage.
Does that make sense? Hope it helps..
Regards,
Benjamin Wragg
On 06/08/2012, at 11:05 AM, Paul Norman <penorman at mac.com> wrote:
I run mapproxy to cache several WMS layers and convert them to TMS. Normally
I set up a layer, a cache using a grid with an appropriate num_levels for
the resolution of the source and a WMS source.
I've run into the case where one of the WMS layers is composed of multiple
imagery shots at different resolution. I would like to cache up to level 21
(zoom 20 in google-style numbering) for parts of it and to 19 in other
parts.
Is this possible? I can get polygons representing the extents of each part
of the layer.
If I use the same grid for the entire area then it could end up caching
unnecessary data in the lower-resolution areas.
_______________________________________________
MapProxy mailing list
MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20120812/a9ca624a/attachment.html>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list