[MapProxy] Dealing with a source with multiple resolutions in one layer
Paul Norman
penorman at mac.com
Sun Aug 12 17:07:59 PDT 2012
I've been trying this, but the layer
- name: bc_best_2009
sources: [bc_gvrd_east_2009_cache, bc_gvrd_west_2009_cache]
title: BC best imagery
will not show up, either by directly requesting or in the demo service. I
tried running serve-develop and it didn't work with that either.
From: Benjamin Wragg [mailto:bwragg at isasolutions.com.au]
Sent: Sunday, August 12, 2012 1:06 PM
To: Paul Norman
Cc: mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Re: [MapProxy] Dealing with a source with multiple resolutions in
one layer
Hi Paul,
How did you set up the layer that combined all of them?
I combined them all in one layer by just doing the following in my layer
definition:
layers:
name: layer_name
title: layer description
sources: [whole_earth_cache, detailed_area1_cache, detailed_area2_cache]
As I understand it, with the above setup, if I request the tiles of a
certain area it would:
1) get all the tiles of whole_earth_cache
2) if there are some tiles in detailed_area1_cache it gets all the
corresponding tiles and layers them over the top
3) if there are some tiles in detailed_area2_cache it gets all the
corresponding tiles and layers them over the top
so the resulting tile images that get served out are a mix of all 3 caches.
Also, when you say you set up a cache for the detailed area, how did you
specify the extent of the detailed area? I don't see anything in the caches
docs about specifying coverage.
In my setup I precache everything I need as my users run offline without
internet access, so I setup the extent in my seed.yaml. In this file you can
define a coverage like:
coverages:
coverage_of_detailed_area_1
ogr_datasource: /path to shapefile.shp
ogr_srs 'EPSG:code_of_projection'
ogr_where: 'field_name = "my area of interest'
then in the seed.yaml you can setup a seed that refers to this coverage and
1 for the whole globe:
seeds:
detailed_area_1_seed:
caches:
[name_of_the_cache_you_defined_in_your_mapproxy.yaml_for_the_detailed_area1]
levels:
to: 19 #whatever level you want
coverages: [coverage_of_detailed_area_1]
refresh_before:
weeks:52
entire_globe_seed:
caches:
[name_of_the_cache_you_defined_in_your_mapproxy.yaml_for_the_entire_globe]
levels:
to: 20 #whatever level you want
refresh_before:
weeks:52
Then I run mapproxy-seed to pre cache these areas.
Regards,
Benjamin Wragg
From: mapproxy-bounces at lists.osgeo.org
[mailto:mapproxy-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Benjamin Wragg
Sent: Tuesday, August 07, 2012 1:24 AM
To: mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Re: [MapProxy] Dealing with a source with multiple resolutions in
one layer
Hi Paul,
I think I had a similar setup problem the other day on this thread "Dealing
with a source with multiple resolutions in one layer". I had 1 source of 19
levels that I wanted to cache at 8 levels all over and then greater levels
over certain regions.
Basically to get it to work I did the following:
1. setup 1 source which had a grid that encompassed the whole earth e.g
GLOBAL_MERCATOR with the maximum number of levels set, for me this was
num_levels 19.
2. setup 1 cache for the whole earth with a grid of GLOBAL_MERCATOR
with num_levels 8
3. setup a second cache for "detailed area 1" with a grid of
GLOBAL_MERCATOR with num_levels 14.
4. setup a third cache for "detailed area 2" with a grid of
GLOBAL_MERCATOR with num_levels 1
5. ....another cache for each area I want more than num_level 8.
6. In my seed.yaml I have a coverage defined for each of the above
areas and a seed that pre-caches each coverage.
Does that make sense? Hope it helps..
Regards,
Benjamin Wragg
On 06/08/2012, at 11:05 AM, Paul Norman < <mailto:penorman at mac.com>
penorman at mac.com> wrote:
I run mapproxy to cache several WMS layers and convert them to TMS. Normally
I set up a layer, a cache using a grid with an appropriate num_levels for
the resolution of the source and a WMS source.
I've run into the case where one of the WMS layers is composed of multiple
imagery shots at different resolution. I would like to cache up to level 21
(zoom 20 in google-style numbering) for parts of it and to 19 in other
parts.
Is this possible? I can get polygons representing the extents of each part
of the layer.
If I use the same grid for the entire area then it could end up caching
unnecessary data in the lower-resolution areas.
_______________________________________________
MapProxy mailing list
<mailto:MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org> MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
<http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy>
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20120812/941dd011/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list