[MapProxy] Blurry text layer
Johannes Weskamm
weskamm at terrestris.de
Wed Nov 21 04:24:13 PST 2012
Thats easy,
Force your client to use the exact same resolutions that you have
configured in mapproxy, and you are done.
Greetings,
Johannes
Am 20.11.2012 22:03, schrieb Georg Aigner:
>
> So thats not Thema resample Problem I have. Ans hints Tor configure
> mapproxy to skip resampling ?
>
> Am 20.11.2012 21:54 schrieb "Oliver Tonnhofer" <olt at omniscale.de
> <mailto:olt at omniscale.de>>:
>
>
> On 20.11.2012, at 21:33, Milo van der Linden wrote:
>
> > I have something similar.
> >
> > See this request:
> >
> http://www.mapcache.org/mapproxy/service?LAYERS=nederland&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&SRS=EPSG%3A28992&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&BBOX=96105.92,475897.03433595,128361.92,497401.03433595&WIDTH=600&HEIGHT=400
> >
> > The text "Haarlem" is rendered in black.
> >
> > Now I zoom in one level:
> >
> >
> http://www.mapcache.org/mapproxy/service?LAYERS=nederland&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&SRS=EPSG%3A28992&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&BBOX=98941.76,484762.05841798,115069.76,495514.05841798&WIDTH=600&HEIGHT=400
> >
> > The text "Haarlem" becomes a shade of orange. The original
> geoserver image is (patience required) as it is supposed to be:
> >
> >
> www.mapcache.org/geoserver/wms?LAYERS=nederland&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&SRS=EPSG%3A28992&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&BBOX=98941.76,484762.05841798,115069.76,495514.05841798&WIDTH=600&HEIGHT=400
> <http://www.mapcache.org/geoserver/wms?LAYERS=nederland&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&SRS=EPSG%3A28992&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&BBOX=98941.76,484762.05841798,115069.76,495514.05841798&WIDTH=600&HEIGHT=400>
>
>
> <Guess mode on>
> You are using the development version of PIL, paletted: true and
> transparent: true. The new quantizer in PIL is fast and supports
> transparency, but it sometimes chooses colors that are quite
> different from the original color.
>
> Try to disable transparency for this layer.
>
> --
> Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.de
> http://mapproxy.org | https://github.com/olt | @oltonn
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> MapProxy mailing list
> MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20121121/d7c5650c/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list