[MapProxy] MapProxy Digest, Vol 46, Issue 3
Daniel O'donohue
danodonohue at hotmail.com
Mon Dec 16 02:47:19 PST 2013
Hi list
I have a mapproxy setup that runs behind apache2.2 server in a Windows environment. I have a large cache ~140gb stored in a file structure.
I demo site workes fine but I can see that as I get the higher zoom levels I see that the map is much slower at loading tiles, but once the tiles are loaded for the first time panning seems to work fine but I notice the same drop in preformance when I zoom in Again. I guess this has something to do with the cache size and the Windows abitly to index extremely large numbers of folders and images. Has anyone else experienced this? could a solution be to transfore the cache to sqllite databases? and if so what are the preformance conciderations of doing this?. I might be worth noting that the preformance drop is within the cached area / zoom depth.
> From: mapproxy-request at lists.osgeo.org
> Subject: MapProxy Digest, Vol 46, Issue 3
> To: mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org
> Date: Wed, 11 Dec 2013 12:00:06 -0800
>
> Send MapProxy mailing list submissions to
> mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org
>
> To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
> or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
> mapproxy-request at lists.osgeo.org
>
> You can reach the person managing the list at
> mapproxy-owner at lists.osgeo.org
>
> When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
> than "Re: Contents of MapProxy digest..."
>
>
> Today's Topics:
>
> 1. Re: Space in Layername (J?ger)
> 2. Re: Space in Layername (Rahkonen Jukka)
> 3. Re: Space in Layername (Oliver Tonnhofer)
>
>
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Message: 1
> Date: Wed, 11 Dec 2013 12:54:01 +0000
> From: J?ger, Frank (KRZ) <F.Jaeger at KRZ.DE>
> To: "'mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org'" <mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org>
> Subject: Re: [MapProxy] Space in Layername
> Message-ID: <F2176AE4E9FFAF45BEA8D84DD6F4AF1A0C3E038F at skrzmxmbx02>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
> > -----Urspr?ngliche Nachricht-----
> > Von: Oliver Tonnhofer [mailto:olt at omniscale.de]
> > Betreff: Re: [MapProxy] Space in Layername
>
>
> > On 10.12.2013, at 15:00, J?ger, Frank (KRZ) wrote:
> > > YAML: How to code a Space in the layername?
> > > sources: ["wms_src:the layer"]
> >
> > That should work. I tested it with MapProxy 1.6 and it made requests with
> > proper URL encoding (i.e. "&layers=the+layer").
> > What URL do you see in the source requests logs or serve-develop output)?
> >
> > Regards,
> > Oliver
>
> Maybe the problem is the WMS-Server. It's an ArcGIS 9 and - no - it's not under my control.
>
> GetMap says: "Could not get any sources: no image returned from source WMS"
>
> wms Feature Info answers:
>
> <ServiceException code="LayerNotDefined">
> Parameter 'layer(s)' contains unacceptable value: Umringe+Kreis
> </ServiceException>
>
> The '+' is there but has to be removed on servers side to fit the Layer-Name.
>
> Frank
> -------------- next part --------------
> A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
> Name: smime.p7s
> Type: application/pkcs7-signature
> Size: 7618 bytes
> Desc: not available
> URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20131211/c191e2e0/attachment-0001.bin>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 2
> Date: Wed, 11 Dec 2013 13:32:41 +0000
> From: Rahkonen Jukka <jukka.rahkonen at mmmtike.fi>
> To: 'J?ger, Frank (KRZ)' <F.Jaeger at KRZ.DE>,
> "'mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org'" <mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org>
> Subject: Re: [MapProxy] Space in Layername
> Message-ID:
> <84446DEF76453C439E9E97E438E13A631F0A6F2B at suutari.haapa.mmm.fi>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
> Hi,
>
> I fear I was wrong with the acceptable layer names.
>
> Typename in WFS 1.0.0 and 1.1.0 is of type QName and does not allow spaces
> http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.0.0/WFS-basic.xsd
> However, layer names in WMS are of type string and spaces are OK
> http://schemas.opengis.net/wms/1.3.0/capabilities_1_3_0.xsd
>
> I have thought for years that OGC standards behave similarly with layer names and typenames but obviously they do not.
>
> Thus ArcGIS server has acceptable layer names and the trouble is only in how to make MapProxy to pass them correctly. I hope this Mapserver thread gives some ideas for you.
>
> http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/cascading-wms-and-layer-names-encoding-td5058504.html
>
>
> -Jukka Rahkonen-
>
>
> J?ger, Frank (KRZ) wrote:
>
> >
> > > -----Urspr?ngliche Nachricht-----
> > > Von: Oliver Tonnhofer [mailto:olt at omniscale.de]
> > > Betreff: Re: [MapProxy] Space in Layername
> >
> >
> > > On 10.12.2013, at 15:00, J?ger, Frank (KRZ) wrote:
> > > > YAML: How to code a Space in the layername?
> > > > sources: ["wms_src:the layer"]
> > >
> > > That should work. I tested it with MapProxy 1.6 and it made requests
> > > with proper URL encoding (i.e. "&layers=the+layer").
> > > What URL do you see in the source requests logs or serve-develop output)?
> > >
> > > Regards,
> > > Oliver
> >
> > Maybe the problem is the WMS-Server. It's an ArcGIS 9 and - no - it's not under
> > my control.
> >
> > GetMap says: "Could not get any sources: no image returned from source WMS"
> >
> > wms Feature Info answers:
> >
> > <ServiceException code="LayerNotDefined"> Parameter 'layer(s)' contains
> > unacceptable value: Umringe+Kreis </ServiceException>
> >
> > The '+' is there but has to be removed on servers side to fit the Layer-Name.
> >
> > Frank
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 3
> Date: Wed, 11 Dec 2013 15:52:19 +0100
> From: Oliver Tonnhofer <olt at omniscale.de>
> To: Rahkonen Jukka <Jukka.Rahkonen at mmmtike.fi>
> Cc: "'mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org'" <mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org>
> Subject: Re: [MapProxy] Space in Layername
> Message-ID: <FB694CDD-0779-4846-B65E-14C5EA9B2283 at omniscale.de>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=windows-1252
>
>
> On 11.12.2013, at 14:32, Rahkonen Jukka wrote:
> > I fear I was wrong with the acceptable layer names.
> >
> > Typename in WFS 1.0.0 and 1.1.0 is of type QName and does not allow spaces
> > http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.0.0/WFS-basic.xsd
> > However, layer names in WMS are of type string and spaces are OK
> > http://schemas.opengis.net/wms/1.3.0/capabilities_1_3_0.xsd
> >
> > I have thought for years that OGC standards behave similarly with layer names and typenames but obviously they do not.
>
> Yeah, unfortunately the OGC only mentions "machine readable" and a programmer automatically thinks of identifiers as in variable/function names (alphanumerical with underscore), but the spec does not restrict the name to any characters.
>
>
> > Thus ArcGIS server has acceptable layer names and the trouble is only in how to make MapProxy to pass them correctly. I hope this Mapserver thread gives some ideas for you.
>
> I do think that MapProxy handles this right. But I might be wrong.
>
> WMS query parameters are sent in an HTTP GET request as application/x-www-form-urlencoded data and this defines that spaces should be encoded as "+". WMS 1.1.0 clearly stated that ```[...] the space character (" ") is an exception, and shall be encoded as a plus sign ("+"). A server shall be prepared to decode any character encoded in this manner.```
> WMS 1.1.1 only refers to the RFC 2396, but this RFC does not define the encoding of the query part.
> WMS 1.3.0 made it clear again that "The server shall be prepared to decode any character escaped in this manner, and to decode the ?+? character as a space."
>
> So ArcGIS should handle a request for `...&layers=Umringe+Kreis&...` as a request for the layer "Umringe Kreis".
>
>
> > http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/cascading-wms-and-layer-names-encoding-td5058504.html
>
>
> Form the last mail:
>
> >
> > 2) mapfile encoding the layers list works fine
> > [...]
> > the original wms server logs this (iis):
> >
> > LAYERS=Albufeiras%25201ria%2cRegadio%2520EFMA%2520simples%2cAdu%25C3%25A7%25C3%25A3o%2520simples
>
>
> This looks like it's encoded twice. It's hard to believe that IIS/ArcGIS are really expecting that and I don't know where they could have interpreted that in the spec. Any ArcGIS experts around?
>
>
> Regards,
> Oliver
>
> --
> Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.com
> http://mapproxy.org | https://github.com/olt | @oltonn
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> MapProxy mailing list
> MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
>
> End of MapProxy Digest, Vol 46, Issue 3
> ***************************************
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20131216/e1c8fedf/attachment.html>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list