[MapProxy] Strange WMS lookalike
A.Pirard.Papou
A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com
Fri Mar 8 08:08:03 PST 2013
On 2013-03-08 15:42, Travis Kirstine wrote :
> Current MapProxy does not support direct connection to the ArcGIS REST
> API using the export map call. Fortunately ArcGIS server is able to
> publish WMS services as well and you should be able to use the
> standard WMS connection. If you are not familiar with ArcGIS server
> you can view the "catalog" of service published and determine if WMS
> is support (not by default)
>
> Check out the catalog
> http://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/rest/services
>
> Navigate to the MapService you want to connect to:
> http://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/rest/services/TOPOGRAPHIE/PICC/MapServer
>
> At the bottom you should see supported interfaces, if WMS is listed
> click on it to return the GetCabilities. You can then build your
> connection in MapProxy using these parameters
Thanks for a very neat answer, Travis.
Yes they do support WMS at the page bottom, but in much their own way,
that's not a long way further ;-)
<ServiceException code="InvalidData"> Cannot read capabilities file.
</ServiceException>
On a nearby server, the file is found but it says the server supports
4326 whereas only 31370 is.
On the other hand, it's unfortunate that Mapproxy does not implement an
{insert} feature à la JOSM.
I hacked the URL and appended everything but size that Mapproxy does not
output to get that server responding.
The &bbox worked, but the request returned a default 400×400 size tile
that was displayed by the client !!!
The only thing I need is &size={width},{height} !!!
Yet another best value for money suggestion from me, but I get no reply.
Why make "just a little bit" different request formats? Like the just a
little bit pregnant girl :-)
Maybe could I build a cache by limiting the WMS requests to 256×256 and
adding &size=256,256 ?
Inventively yours,
Cheers,
Cheers,
André.
> On 8 March 2013 06:24, A.Pirard.Papou <A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com
> <mailto:A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
> I'm using Mapproxy 1.4.0 and I'm facing a strange (to me) server.
> The UI is an "ArcGIS Server REST API" at
> geoportail.wallonie.be/walonmap
> <http://geoportail.wallonie.be/walonmap>
> and it makes WMS-like but not-WMS requests like this:
> http://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/rest/services/TOPOGRAPHIE/PICC/MapServer/export?dpi=96&transparent=true&format=png8&bbox=237697.72401485278%2C135612.54079507195%2C240495.69836080144%2C137632.63858526756&bboxSR=31370&imageSR=31370&size=705%2C509&_ts=1362703550248&f=image
> With a plain WMS source config, Mapproxy sends a plain WMS GetMap
> request and is answered with a HTML page.
>
> What is the Mapproxy configuration to access it?
> Preferably with cache and layer configs to be sure.
> What standard is this and where is it documented?
>
> Thanks!
>
> Cheers,
>
> André.
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20130308/6025d306/attachment.html>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list