[MapProxy] Strange WMS lookalike
A.Pirard.Papou
A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com
Fri Mar 8 17:19:57 PST 2013
On 2013-03-08 18:52, Travis Kirstine wrote :
> I was able to get the standard GetMap request to return a image
>
> http://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/services/TOPOGRAPHIE/PICC/MapServer/WMSServer?request=GetMap&service=WMS&version=1.1.1&srs=EPSG:31370&bbox=170139,111320,170518,111537&width=256&height=256&styles=&layers=1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26&format=image/png
Wow, it simply works !!!
I just couldn't imagine that Mapproxy could work without a Capability
file !!!
No error message and I conclude it doesn't use it.
BIG THANKS !!!
> You can modify the image request size using the meta_size / meta_buffer
>
> http://mapproxy.org/docs/1.5.0/labeling.html?highlight=meta
>
> I'm not sure if you can change the default size from 256
No need for that any longer.
But I still have questions about definition, though.
I'll do that in another message.
Thanks again,
Cheers,
André.
> On 8 March 2013 11:08, A.Pirard.Papou <A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com
> <mailto:A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> On 2013-03-08 15:42, Travis Kirstine wrote :
>> Current MapProxy does not support direct connection to the ArcGIS
>> REST API using the export map call. Fortunately ArcGIS server is
>> able to publish WMS services as well and you should be able to
>> use the standard WMS connection. If you are not familiar with
>> ArcGIS server you can view the "catalog" of service published and
>> determine if WMS is support (not by default)
>>
>> Check out the catalog
>> http://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/rest/services
>>
>> Navigate to the MapService you want to connect to:
>> http://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/rest/services/TOPOGRAPHIE/PICC/MapServer
>>
>> At the bottom you should see supported interfaces, if WMS is
>> listed click on it to return the GetCabilities. You can then
>> build your connection in MapProxy using these parameters
>
> Thanks for a very neat answer, Travis.
>
> Yes they do support WMS at the page bottom, but in much their own
> way, that's not a long way further ;-)
> <ServiceException code="InvalidData"> Cannot read capabilities
> file. </ServiceException>
> On a nearby server, the file is found but it says the server
> supports 4326 whereas only 31370 is.
>
> On the other hand, it's unfortunate that Mapproxy does not
> implement an {insert} feature à la JOSM.
> I hacked the URL and appended everything but size that Mapproxy
> does not output to get that server responding.
> The &bbox worked, but the request returned a default 400×400 size
> tile that was displayed by the client !!!
> The only thing I need is &size={width},{height} !!!
> Yet another best value for money suggestion from me, but I get no
> reply.
>
> Why make "just a little bit" different request formats? Like the
> just a little bit pregnant girl :-)
>
> Maybe could I build a cache by limiting the WMS requests to
> 256×256 and adding &size=256,256 ?
>
> Inventively yours,
>
> Cheers,
>
> Cheers,
>
> André.
>
>
>> On 8 March 2013 06:24, A.Pirard.Papou <A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com
>> <mailto:A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com>> wrote:
>>
>> Hi,
>>
>> I'm using Mapproxy 1.4.0 and I'm facing a strange (to me) server.
>> The UI is an "ArcGIS Server REST API" at
>> geoportail.wallonie.be/walonmap
>> <http://geoportail.wallonie.be/walonmap>
>> and it makes WMS-like but not-WMS requests like this:
>> http://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/rest/services/TOPOGRAPHIE/PICC/MapServer/export?dpi=96&transparent=true&format=png8&bbox=237697.72401485278%2C135612.54079507195%2C240495.69836080144%2C137632.63858526756&bboxSR=31370&imageSR=31370&size=705%2C509&_ts=1362703550248&f=image
>> With a plain WMS source config, Mapproxy sends a plain WMS
>> GetMap request and is answered with a HTML page.
>>
>> What is the Mapproxy configuration to access it?
>> Preferably with cache and layer configs to be sure.
>> What standard is this and where is it documented?
>>
>> Thanks!
>>
>> Cheers,
>>
>> André.
>>
>>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20130309/e31ebe93/attachment.html>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list