[MapProxy] XYZ support (TMS w/ y-axis inverted)
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Thu Oct 31 01:26:24 PDT 2013
On 30.10.2013, at 00:48, Billy Newman wrote:
> Does map proxy support XZY servers, i.e.:
>
> This Open Street Map server serves out tiles in XYZ format
> http://{s}.tile.openstreetmap.org/{z}/{x}/{y}.png
>
> I would like to merge tiles from the above server with tiles from another XYZ server. Is it possible w/ MapProxy to merge 2 XYZ servers (layers) and server out one layer that include both?
Yes, that should work. See http://mapproxy.org/docs/nightly/sources.html#tiles and http://mapproxy.org/docs/nightly/configuration_examples.html#reprojecting-tiles
You need to use a grid with origin:nw to "fix" the inverted Y-axis.
With 1.6 you can also use the new GLOBAL_WEBMERCATOR grid instead of defining your own (osm_grid in the example).
But keep in mind that the OSM project does not like any bulk downloads.
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.com
http://mapproxy.org | https://github.com/olt | @oltonn
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list