[MapProxy] non-MIME supported format for WMS source
Pestereva, Anna
apestereva at aerialservicesinc.com
Fri Jul 24 12:00:58 PDT 2015
Oliver,
Thank you very much for the suggestion! I'm sorry, replied too quickly last
time.
I removed my custom image format options, but still getting same problems..
I am also looking at source-requests.log now.
If I remove supported_formats: ['...'] line - Mapproxy requests data in
image/png format, and nothing shows up in the browser
If I use supported_formats: ['JPG'] or with 'JPG/JPEG' or 'JPEG/JPG' or
'jpg' - request goes as image/jpg and I see same old error in the browser:
Unsupported format image/jpg. Try JPG instead.
If I use supported_formats: ['JPEG'] - request goes as image/jpeg and I
see the error in the browser: Unsupported format image/jpeg. Try JPG
instead.
I am not sure what else I can do.. Or maybe I'm missing something obvious.
Below is my full configuration in case it affects something (left out a few
other layers, caches and sources)
services:
demo:
tms:
use_grid_names: true
# origin for /tiles service
origin: 'nw'
kml:
use_grid_names: true
wmts:
md:
title: ASI WMTS Imagery
abstract: WMTS Imagery service by Aerial Services, Inc. via Mapproxy
wms:
# attribution:
# text: Imagery by Aerial Services, Inc.
md:
title: ASI WMS Imagery
abstract: WMS Imagery service by Aerial Services, Inc. via Mapproxy
layers:
- name: asi_lidarhs
title: Lidar HS from DNR WMS for asi
sources: [lidar_cache]
caches:
lidar_cache:
grids: [webmercator]
sources: [lidar_wms]
parts:
on_error: &onerror
other:
response: transparent
cache: false
sources:
lidar_wms:
type: wms
wms_opts:
version: 1.0.0
req:
url: http://ortho.gis.iastate.edu/server.cgi
layers: lidar_hs
# transparent: true
supported_srs: ['EPSG:26915']
supported_formats: ['JPG']
coverage:
bbox: [-96.8, 39, -90, 45.1]
bbox_srs: 'EPSG:4326'
grids:
webmercator:
base: GLOBAL_WEBMERCATOR
globals:
image:
paletted: false
cache:
meta_size: [4, 4]
Thank you very much! Will appreciate any help.
Anna
On Fri, Jul 24, 2015 at 1:55 AM, Oliver Tonnhofer <tonnhofer at omniscale.de>
wrote:
> Hi,
>
> please always reply to the list. We do our free support only on the public
> mailing list, so that all users can benefit.
> JPG/JPEG is the valid format name for 1.0.0 and it should work if you
> remove all your custom image/format options.
>
>
> Regards,
> Oliver
> --
> Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.com
> OpenStreetMap WMS and tile services | http://maps.omniscale.com
>
>
> > On 23.07.2015, at 19:30, Pestereva, Anna <
> apestereva at aerialservicesinc.com> wrote:
> >
> > Oliver,
> >
> > thank you very much for quick reply and the tip! Unfortunately I am
> still receiving the same error.. I made sure to clean all cache. Any other
> suggestions? I am using Mapproxy 1.7.1 on Ubuntu 14.04.1
> >
> > lidar_wms:
> > type: wms
> > wms_opts:
> > version: 1.0.0
> > req:
> > url: http://ortho.gis.iastate.edu/server.cgi
> > layers: lidar_hs
> > # transparent: true
> > supported_srs: ['EPSG:26915']
> > supported_formats: ['JPG']
> > coverage:
> > bbox: [-96.8, 39, -90, 45.1]
> > bbox_srs: 'EPSG:4326'
> >
> >
> > globals:
> > image:
> > formats:
> > JPG:
> > format: image/jpeg
> >
> >
> > Anna
> >
> > On Thu, Jul 23, 2015 at 3:52 AM, Oliver Tonnhofer <
> tonnhofer at omniscale.de> wrote:
> > Hi,
> >
> > it looks like this is a WMS 1.0.0 service. You can set the version with
> wms_opts. See:
> > http://mapproxy.org/docs/nightly/sources.html#wms-opts
> >
> > lidar_wms:
> > wms_opts:
> > version: 1.0.0
> > req:
> > url: http://ortho.gis.iastate.edu/server.cgi
> > ...
> >
> > Regards,
> > Oliver
> >
> > --
> > Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.com
> > OpenStreetMap WMS and tile services | http://maps.omniscale.com
> >
> >
> > > On 23.07.2015, at 05:34, Pestereva, Anna <
> apestereva at aerialservicesinc.com> wrote:
> > >
> > > Hello all,
> > >
> > > I am trying to use a WMS source that only works when requested in
> 'JPG' format, not 'image/jpeg'. I am trying following in my configuration:
> > >
> > > lidar_wms:
> > > type: wms
> > > req:
> > > url: http://ortho.gis.iastate.edu/server.cgi?wmtver=1.0
> > > layers: lidar_hs
> > > transparent: true
> > > supported_srs: ['EPSG:26915']
> > > supported_formats: ['JPG']
> > > coverage:
> > > bbox: [-96.8, 39, -90, 45.1]
> > > bbox_srs: 'EPSG:4326'
> > >
> > > globals:
> > > image:
> > > formats:
> > > JPG:
> > > format: image/jpeg
> > >
> > >
> > > However I am still receiving error response from the server -
> "Unsupported format image/jpg. Try JPG instead." So it looks like even when
> specifying custom format xxx, Mapproxy sends request as image/xxx. But this
> source will only accept exact 'JPG' requests.
> > >
> > > What can I do to make it work?
> > >
> > > Example of successful request:
> > >
> http://ortho.gis.iastate.edu/server.cgi?wmtver=1.0&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&VERSION=1.1.1&LAYERS=lidar_hs&FORMAT=JPG&HEIGHT=256&WIDTH=256&SRS=EPSG%3A26915&BBOX=524288,4587520,655360,4718592
> > >
> > > Thank you!
> > >
> > > --
> > > Anna Pestereva | Application Developer & Cartographer
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20150724/b71678c6/attachment.html>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list